SKB Stage5
+

SKB Stage5

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Stage5, Pedalboard / PedalCase from SKB.


2 user reviews

SKB Stage5 review

SKB's stageFive: The Test

SKB's stageFive: The Test

The Pedal King It’s no secret that many guitarists like effects and that some are even addicted to their pedals. But of course there comes a time when it becomes necessary to make all these small boxes easier to transport and connect. That is partly why pedalboards were invented and marketed by brands such as SKB with their Stagefive, which we’ll be taking a closer look at ... Read more…

SKB Stage5 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:SKB
  • Model:Stage5
  • Category:Pedalboards / Pedalcases
  • Added in our database on: 10/15/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

SKB Stage5 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
moosers10/18/2009

moosers's review

SKB Stage5
The SKB Stage 5 is a top notch pedal board for guitar players.  While it is quite expensive, it does provide all sorts of amenities and options that make this a great pedal board.  For starters, it has a built in power strip for all of your pedals and will give you options to ensure that you can power everything that you need to on the same power strip and within the confines of the board.  There is a lot of room on the SKB Stage 5 pedal board, enough to fit about ten pedals, of course depending on the size.  If you have a lot of Boss size pedals then you can probably fit more than that, but if you have pedals that are larger like the Line 6 DL4, you won't be able to fit as many obviously.  This pedal board is definitely designed for professionals because of all of these features, but mostly because of the price for the reason that they know they will be able to get because it is indeed moslty professionals buying this pedal board.  Even if you are not a professional and are looking for one of the best pedal boards out there, the SKB Stage 5 is a great investment especially for touring musicians or for those playing a lot of shows as it really makes set up incredibly easy as you can have everything ready to go and powered up before hand.  If this was just a bit cheaper I think it would be a lot more popular, but despite the price the SKB Stage 5 is a great option for guitarists looking to make the most of their pedal boards.  All in all I would recommend checking out a few different pedal boards as there are a lot out there, but the SKB Stage 5 is definitely one of the best and needs to be considered.
»
Christophe Chalancon10/17/2008

Christophe Chalancon's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

SKB Stage5
I n'mets no opinion on the gear but rather this statement:
"If we let the followers of" direct guitar Lampl "out of it (the poor)"
I played with a lot of effects an era and that's the surenchre that never ends.
Jeff Beck plays with not much, yet he knows how to create sounds that many multi-effects can not reproduce!
I returned my Marshall 2000 Valvestate an effect (reverb, delay and chorus), a whahwha (and we can come out with a sound!) And microphones in my G & L.
I do not criticize the effects amateurs (I'm FAN Steve Vai) but does not criticize + pure tone lovers seeking something in their style.
Everyone's tastes what makes
»

SKB Stage5 images

  • SKB Stage5
  • SKB Stage5
  • SKB Stage5
  • SKB Stage5

Discover other products!

Other SKB pedalboards / Pedalcases

Other categories in Accessories/Supplies for Guitar

Other names: stage5, stage 5, skbstagefive, skb stage 5 , skbstage 5

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.