Become a member
Become a member

or
Log in
Log in

or
Add this product to
  • My former gear
  • My current gear
  • My wishlist
Edge Sounds EdgeSounds Studio Grand Sample DVD-ROM
Images
1/2

Edge Sounds EdgeSounds Studio Grand Sample DVD-ROM

Piano Sample from Edge Sounds

Write a user review or Ask for a user review
Reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

EdgeSounds Studio Grand Sample DVD-ROM classified ad

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

News

Images

Audio excerpts

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Edge Sounds
  • Model: EdgeSounds Studio Grand Sample DVD-ROM
  • Category: Piano Samples
  • Added in our database on: 07/08/2011
EdgeSounds Studio Grand, a grand piano sound
sample library.

For this project two Blüthner grand pianos were used: a Concert Grand and a
Studio Grand built in Germany in mid 1950’s. Also included is a prepared piano,
where metal plates were placed on each hammer. EdgeSounds approached the
creation of this library from the point of view of a performer and a sound
engineer involved in a real record production. The main ingredients of this
process are a good musician with an extensive studio experience, plus a creative
vision of an experienced record producer for how the sound should be produced
and what part of the recorded sound is essential to the final recording as a
listener would hear it. The concept behind this particular library was to
capture the very core of the sound of a beautiful instrument in an exact way as
it would be done at a recording session, and make it not only sound good by
itself, but be useful for a broad range music production.   Content includes 795
24 Bit 96 KHz linear samples totaling the 4.3 GB of sample data, which comprise
the 3 performance programs.

Available for NI Kontakt 2.2 and up, GIGA
Studio 3 and compatible instruments.

»

Other categories in CDs & Sound Banks by Instrument

Other names: edge sounds studio grand sample dvd rom, edgesoundsstudiograndsampledvd rom, edgesounds studio grand sample dvd rom, edgesoundsstudiograndsampledvdrom

cookies
We are using cookies!

Yes, Audiofanzine is using cookies. Since the last thing that we want is disturbing your diet with too much fat or too much sugar, you'll be glad to learn that we made them ourselves with fresh, organic and fair ingredients, and with a perfect nutritional balance. What this means is that the data we store in them is used to enhance your use of our website as well as improve your user experience on our pages and show you personalised ads (learn more). To configure your cookie preferences, click here.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies
Cookies not subject to consent
These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Example: cookies that help you stay logged in from page to page or that help customizing your usage of the website (dark mode or filters).
Google Analytics
We are using Google Analytics in order to better understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.
Advertising
This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :) We are using Google Ad Manager to display part of our ads, or tools integrated to our own CMS for the rest. We are likely to display advertisements from our own platform, from Google Advertising Products or from Adform.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies
Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Examples: cookies that help you stay logged in from page to page or that help customizing your usage of the website (dark mode or filters).

Google Analytics

We are using Google Analytics in order to better understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it. When this parameter is activated, no personal information is sent to Google and the IP addresses are anonymized.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :) We are using Google Ad Manager to display part of our ads, or tools integrated to our own CMS for the rest. We are likely to display advertisements from our own platform, from Google Advertising Products or from Adform.


You can find more details on data protection in our privacy policy.
You can also find information about how Google uses personal data by following this link.