Samson Technologies XP308i
+

Samson Technologies XP308i

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

XP308i, Portable PA Speaker Cabinet from Samson Technologies in the Expedition series.


4 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $350 Avg used price: $297Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Samson Technologies XP308i tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Samson Technologies
  • Model: XP308i
  • Series: Expedition
  • Category: Portable PA Speaker Cabinets
  • Added in our database on: 12/20/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Samson Technologies XP308i user reviews

Average Score:3.8( 3.8/5 based on 4 reviews )
 3 reviews75 %
 1 user review25 %
JimboSpins11/07/2012

JimboSpins's review"Mixer but no mic"

Samson Technologies XP308i
The Expedition XP3098i is a portable PA system that comes with 2 150 watt speakers. It does not come with a microphone but it does have an 8 channel mixer that it comes with. Also it has the iPod socket and a simple reverb effect that really does not do anything for me. The reason that I loved this unit is because for this price you are getting not one, but two speakers that are 150 watts and an 8 channel powered mixer for a great price. I currently use this system at outdoor events because I like not having to take all of my set up to some outdoor venues.
The built in reverb will add a little color to your vocals or speech, usually when you are using a PA system your vocals will sound clean but really dry. Since this mixer has a built in reverb you can add a little color and depth to your voice.
The sound of the speakers is solid, not the best but it will work if you have to make do with it. It you keep this in a smaller venue and the focus of using it is not for playing music then it will work great. If you are purchasing this to DJ with or play music with then make sure the place you are going to be in is not too big or your sound will suffer. The speakers do put out a clean sound, the highs are clean and the mids are good. The low end is not has deep as I would like it to be which is where it suffers at.
My favorite part about this system is that it is very portable and user friendly. It comes with a mixer and 2 speakers. It is simple to pack up and unpack, though I do wish that I came with a microphone for this price.
»
StephMarty05/02/2013

StephMarty's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" it is very good"

Samson Technologies XP308i
this is the first model that we bought in the notice board of our vendor / friend Narbonne MATMUS ° C.
we use for two years at home and on small stage
it's very clean sound, loud enough without being saturated (in fact we never arrived), we have two live vocal mics (without compressor or effect), the reverb delicate enough for our free jazz repertoire variety.

I also plug my guitar out of a pedal and a preamp and a MIDI Guitar effect on the stereo input

The advantage of this is its sound quality / size ratio. it is not given but given this is a safe bet.

LESS: the default if there is one, is that the table is enough for us now because we're going to grow and perhaps ask the question for stage and more "technical" effects. fan too, but when we play, the noise disappears.

but anyway, we are not ready to sell it, ha no! it's too convenient.
»
ljddendbs04/13/2012

ljddendbs's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Well to start"

Samson Technologies XP308i
How long you use it?

Purchased during the formation of a rock band with some mates in 2010.
Training 5 people (keyboard, bass, two grates, drum and three songs).
Sufficient number of entries for a little training.


What is so special that you love the most, least?

It is the most compact and practical side.
Less is really the sound quality. It is too light when you have a battery and elec guitars and amps bass that grow a little.
We can not push too hard the vocal levels without clashes.
Saturation is also marked when you push. Must say we did not have DI for keyboard, but can be seen on the same voice!
This kit must be used for training acoustic guitar voice.



Did you tried many other models before buying it?

With the taf, I regularly worked with Mackie SRM450 and returns yahama (dsl pr .... ref c 400).
It is a different price range you have to admit, but in retrospect, it is better to return a single long one keeps the local Repette and we will complete, a small kit sold quickly because too light to Rock!

How would you rate the quality / price?
Value for money justified, it's still inexpensive but limited in use.
Very convenient for transportation.

With experience, you do again this choice? ...
No, with experience will be preferred quality over quantity.
»
Cemo05/29/2011

Cemo's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Good solution to amplify a keyboard!"

Samson Technologies XP308i
Since the time I was looking for a keyboard amp for group play,
I finally opted for Samson. The sound and power are really convincing
the midst of my fellow players (including a drummer!).
It is transportable, bass are not ridiculous (I am not a bass player either!) Is dynamic. Good product is essential to test his keyboard.

I recommend it without problem.
Thank you S. C. Lyons Music ;-)
»

Samson Technologies XP308i news

Samson Audio XP308i

Samson Audio XP308i

Published on 05/15/09
Samson Technologies has announced the release of the Expedition XP308i portable package.

Samson Technologies XP308i images

  • Samson Technologies XP308i
  • Samson Technologies XP308i
  • Samson Technologies XP308i
  • Samson Technologies XP308i

Discover other products!

Other names: xp 308i, xp308 i

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.