Mackie SRM450v2
+

Mackie SRM450v2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SRM450v2, Powered PA Speaker Cabinet from Mackie in the SRM series.


8 user reviews

Mackie SRM450v2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Mackie
  • Model: SRM450v2
  • Series: SRM
  • Category: Powered PA Speaker Cabinets
  • Added in our database on: 02/21/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Mackie SRM450v2 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 8 reviews )
 6 reviews75 %
 1 user review13 %
 1 user review13 %
Value For Money :
JimboSpins01/21/2013

JimboSpins's review"They may be better than the EON by JBL"

Mackie SRM450v2
The Mackie SRM450v2 is a 400 watt active live speaker (2 way). It has Class D amplification and it is pretty light/portable. This speaker is pole mountable and floor wedge-able. The main reason that I even came across this speaker was because it was very similar to the JBL EON series of speakers that was actually out before this one. This got recommended to me by a fellow band member once I said that I was thinking about getting rid of my JBL’s because of the weight of them.
After I got my hands on these I realized that the sound was much better than the JBL’s which surprised me because I am a huge JBL fan. But the price was also a little more as well. The sound with these live speakers is great, you will get a crystal clear sound with no effort at all and they even have a pass thru connector and microphone input directly on the unit.
I have had this speaker for almost 2 years now and I still use it a lot depending on where we are going to be. The LF driver size is 12 inches in this powered speaker and it is great for live and studio applications. When comparing these to the JBL EON’s you will notice that the sound is actually better and they are a little lighter but when it comes to quality I still think the JBL’s are built better and come with a better price tag.
The frequency range is 45Hz to 20Hz on the SRM450’s. I have not had any bad experiences with these speakers and I don’t think that I ever will. I have only heard great things about them and I plan on having them in my gear room for years to come without having to purchase new ones. But if I needed to purchase some new ones I would quickly and probably before I would purchase the JBL EON’s.
»
spineg12/31/2011

spineg's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" super performance!"

Mackie SRM450v2
3 months

yes

By orienting the speakers well, by pushing them to the correct level the sound is amazing.


The sound is right, not lost in acute or aggressive mediums drafts.
It should of course add subwoofers but obvious.
For repeated or 300 people concert that is excellent.
For top level dance evenings.
There are rcf, Boose etc. but by appearing (in the same price range) I prefer the SRM450 v2.
Less variety, more rock, pop, plus Manchester.

To see the long term.
»
vicinity2710/29/2011

vicinity27's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" qualitée pro"

Mackie SRM450v2
use for singing a hard rock band bcp therefore need power!
I hesitated a msr 400 from Yamaha.
So at first I plugged my microphone XLR direct and surprise even not melt bcp power ...
But be careful when plugged into a mixer preamp (they are almost all I think the mixers), the speaker sound becomes almost a real pro!
I by repeating the third branch while before I fully stagepass300 does not happen at the ankle

So bought without hesitation but with a mixer if the mic signal will not be recognized speaker and sound like a micro computer Hp
»
Nico Wuilque10/02/2008

Nico Wuilque's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Mackie SRM450v2
I use them for several mois.J have had the opportunity to try a lot of models, yamaha, RCF, JBL, ... It is true that the FCR is not the quality but the sound was greatly improved! They are lighter, and lower the appointment.
I find them really solid after several uses "wild" (balls), they are the tjs!
»

Mackie SRM450v2 news

[NAMM] Mackie SRM450v2

[NAMM] Mackie SRM450v2

Published on 01/13/10
Mackie today announced a host of new powered subwoofers.

Mackie SRM450v2 images

  • Mackie SRM450v2
  • Mackie SRM450v2
  • Mackie SRM450v2
  • Mackie SRM450v2

Discover other products!

Other names: srm450 v2, srm 450v2, srm 450 v2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.