Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Agrandir
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos
Mackie TH-12A
Images
1/27

Mackie TH-12A

Powered PA Speaker Cabinet from Mackie belonging to the Thump series.

2 user reviews

Annonces Mackie TH-12A

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

News

Images

Reviews

Average Score:
( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
2 reviews
100 %
Write a user review
Value For Money :

" Gets the job done, cheap"

Mackie TH-12APublié le 03/28/14 à 03:58
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
I bought a pair of these speakers for background music of the local repet. The idea was to make the voices and keyboard pass on.

I was seduced by the brand and price, it's stupid but it was the Mackie ... for cheap, even if we know we are clearly in a Chinese generic product réestampillé, we say that Mackie can not afford to shed his image with anything.
They are light (12kg) and small enough, the finish is perfect and it's tough.

Side functionality, integrated 3-way equalizer is really a plus. As the mixer also came out of the sound of other speakers, it helps balance the whole.

The power is there, we never pushed the volume and it covered well the drummer and guitar......
Read more
I bought a pair of these speakers for background music of the local repet. The idea was to make the voices and keyboard pass on.

I was seduced by the brand and price, it's stupid but it was the Mackie ... for cheap, even if we know we are clearly in a Chinese generic product réestampillé, we say that Mackie can not afford to shed his image with anything.
They are light (12kg) and small enough, the finish is perfect and it's tough.

Side functionality, integrated 3-way equalizer is really a plus. As the mixer also came out of the sound of other speakers, it helps balance the whole.

The power is there, we never pushed the volume and it covered well the drummer and guitar amplifiers. The rendering is good too. If you want to nitpick, they lack a bit of shine but they are PA speakers, it's not hi-fi or studio. But I had a Behringer Eurolive system, and clearly these more detailed and dynamic Mackie.
On the occasion, to test, they were made to collect the low, it holds up without vibrating, it is not ugly but it is not really their forte.

A remake, I do not see any competition for the price. It was something that holds up in rehearsal, in return, or for a small room.
See less
»

" Not bad ..."

Mackie TH-12APublié le 02/11/14 à 03:04
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
I've only used a few months because they were not suitable for the use that I had.

I have not tried the speaker before heap of whaferdale, prodipe, and worked on the turbo sound.

The speakers are built with practical handles are not too heavy, and give a feeling of strength. An equalizer at the rear.

Speakers have breath at rest as many active speakers, which have no noticeable as soon as you turn up the sound. They also have a trigger, which is a bit confusing at first, the sound starts with a blast when threshold is crossed, so not listening at low volume, they are not made for that. The sound is good, quite dynamic.

These are small speakers, so make for sound, in addition......
Read more
I've only used a few months because they were not suitable for the use that I had.

I have not tried the speaker before heap of whaferdale, prodipe, and worked on the turbo sound.

The speakers are built with practical handles are not too heavy, and give a feeling of strength. An equalizer at the rear.

Speakers have breath at rest as many active speakers, which have no noticeable as soon as you turn up the sound. They also have a trigger, which is a bit confusing at first, the sound starts with a blast when threshold is crossed, so not listening at low volume, they are not made for that. The sound is good, quite dynamic.

These are small speakers, so make for sound, in addition to a larger system, or back. Good value for money, it's Mackie.

With experience, no I would not have bought them because they did not fit my use. But having seen them work in sound to the person to whom I have sold, so this is a good choice.
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Mackie
  • Model: TH-12A
  • Series: Thump
  • Category: Powered PA Speaker Cabinets
  • Added in our database on: 01/13/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in PA Speaker Cabinets

Other names: th 12a, th12a, th 12 a, th12 a

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.