QSC K8
+

QSC K8

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

K8, Powered PA Speaker Cabinet from QSC in the K Series series.


4 user reviews
Prices starting at $650 average price: $650

QSC K8 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:QSC
  • Model:K8
  • Series:K Series
  • Category:Powered PA Speaker Cabinets
  • Added in our database on: 03/09/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new QSC K8

Amazon QSC K8 2-Way Powered Speaker - 1000 Watts, 1x8" $649.99

QSC K8 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 4 reviews )
 2 reviews50 %
 2 reviews50 %
Value For Money :
JimboSpins01/20/2013

JimboSpins's review"It will last a long time"

QSC K8
The QSC K8 is an 8 inch powered PA speaker and it is built to last a long time. The outer casting of it is very solid and I have bumped it on metal door trims and on concrete floors a lot over the years but it has stood strong. It did weight more than I expected it to weight though, that is one thing I definitely remember about using it. We had this for about a year and used it over 20 times, it sounded great with almost any type of audio we put through it. I think that it sounded best when paired with a nice amp that was warm.
I did not like the way this PA speaker projected the bass in dance music though for some reason. With dance music bass, it hits on pretty much every beat and it just didn’t sound that well too me. When played with more of a jazz or even rock music it sounded much better because the baselines tend to flow a little better and don’t pulsate like bass in dance music.
The highs are very clean and crisp and when pushed to high volumes it remains clean and crisp without distortion. But with this speaker it will come down to how good your amps and microphones are. It will only be as good as that equipment is. The price of the QSC K8 seems kind of overpriced being over 700 dollars just for one of them but it is built very good and tough so I can see why it is not as cheap as some other speakers with similar specs. This is a great PA speaker to get for a first time buyer because you will have the peace of mind to know that you are getting a speaker that will last you a lifetime.
»
Dilo2b08/12/2014

Dilo2b's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" TOP € 1,200 well dépenssé"

QSC K8
Where to start, and if I had to sum in one word it would be astonishing, a compact size that pregnant Thomann hits hard with amplification are made in QSC. In excellent finish these small speaker does not forget the practice of being back is filled with very practical and well thought out connectivity routing of the in / out shown by an arrow prevents wiring errors.
The sound now, Thomann is excellent there is no other word there is good despite its low HP 8-inch, of course everything is relative does not expect either to low crazy it is highly recommended to buy the subwoofer of the same series for Thomann evening 300pers. But 50 100 manages wide.
Ideal for small party for groups or return these small K8 are impressive add them Subwoofer K-Sub and bingo, all is light compact with good power. Thomann short a great product.
»
iskemis05/15/2011

iskemis's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Beautiful beast!"

QSC K8
We use our 2 K8 evening entertainment around since March.
These speakers are really impressive. Lightweight, very compact and finesse rarely heard. Moreover, finer than K12 or K10.

There are multiple back settings, to use your K8 pregnant or satellite work wonderfully well. Its small 8-inch HP can get relatively low is significant for a small party. But do not plan to invest in K8 if you have a good system of reinforcing bass behind.

Once filtered, they develop a surprising amount of power, our 2 boxes of 600Wrms SUB-115 are limits ...

I would do without hesitation that choice, it's very good material, remains to judge the longevity of the beast.
»
proaudio-plugins.com06/30/2010

proaudio-plugins.com's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Energetic - attention to feedback"

QSC K8
For how long have you been using it?
Just once during the music festival (4 groups, 4 different styles (rock, funk, pop accout, frnaçaise song), from 3 to 13 musicians per group). Used outdoors with:
- 2 K10
- 2 K8
- 2 K Sub

Did you try many other models before getting this one?
Yes - Montarbo Martin Audio ...

What thing do you like most/least about it?
Minimum:
- Satellites look too easy on the feet. Attention to the movement of HP during the concert and suddenly the feedback on the K8 as they open a lot more 106 °
- Reaches its limits when people are outside before Ammassa
Most:
- The overall quality of sound. Quality of living is quite impressive
- Helps our bodies make a mix with. All instruments are present
- Possibility of use for small outdoor scenes (300 people). If there's nobody in front of the door system to a maximum quarentaine meters (without too much loss)
- Versatile as each element is amplified

What is your opinion about the value for the price? Knowing what you know now, would you make the same choice? ...
Good value

Knowing what you know now, would you make the same choice? ...
Certainly based on my budget
»

QSC K8 images

  • QSC K8
  • QSC K8
  • QSC K8
  • QSC K8

Discover other products!

Competing Powered PA Speaker Cabinets

Other QSC powered PA Speaker Cabinets

Other categories in PA Speaker Cabinets

Other names: k8, k 8

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.