Yamaha akira jimbo
+

Yamaha akira jimbo

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

akira jimbo, Snare Drum from Yamaha.


3 user reviews

Yamaha akira jimbo tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Yamaha
  • Model:akira jimbo
  • Category:Snare Drums
  • Added in our database on: 02/05/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Yamaha akira jimbo user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
 1 user review33 %
Value For Money :
Talouman01/24/2007

Talouman's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha akira jimbo
Buy environ5 years ago, when testing of a cymbal (in the cabin of a famous Parisian store drumkit) I have tried several cymbals and every time I jou this fund, j 'I finally take the plunge and drop the 450 (the era).
EXTRAS: The look is bright, comfortable strapping maple rim shot and Co. (resistent the onslaught with little PForm)
Cons: sound in thought about taking a microphone stand, the strapping refuse your clips;) . The tie rods built, some cls does not. Do not play with sticks or other carbon under penalty of having to buy back straps.
SOUND: For me it is a fund that allows many places almost to transfer the tom so we like to play it.
I play also on PEARL Sensitone custom brass alloy 14x6 1 / 2, the CC of my junior kit (12 "). I admit I rarely use the Yamaha concert or RPET, the sound being quite Typically, the Pearl allows me melt a little more DIFFERENT styles. But ds that I get the chance I go with my yamaha kit and have a blast.
The report quality Price: $ 5 years ago (120 +);)

With the experience .... I think I would not have other models of the era was during my tests. I asked the price to the seller once told myself (ok I take it a body p. ...).
»
casus01/26/2009

casus's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha akira jimbo
Very good material to recommend.
Warm well funky ....................
»
Ted Des04/02/2009

Ted Des's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha akira jimbo
I use this snare for 3 years, whether live or in studio once masters level sound, (and this is no small feat), the "bte" provided a power and a sound Plutt atypical.
A warm and powerful, for good middle room is ample over head! For more great scene prvoir not forget a tripod to the microphone because the circle does not accept oversize tongs microphone. (Little practical info!).
Personally I play in a rock band and the girl follows the road well, the sound is unusual but it's really a matter of taste, depth and 8-ply these offers him a warm, and the circle wooden vintage, allows incomparably shot a rhyme. For its sonority is a matter of taste ...
Furthermore it is once again a matter of taste but we love to look at or hates it!
Level qualitprix report, its still a signature so the price is lev rv I personally and I thank the friend eBay!
I would not change it for anything in the studio she produces a common gold, despite a snare arm provision, with good Eng is happiness, happiness is a look at it exeption of a snare drum. Thank you Akira!
»

Yamaha akira jimbo images

  • Yamaha akira jimbo
  • Yamaha akira jimbo
  • Yamaha akira jimbo
  • Yamaha akira jimbo

Discover other products!

Other names: akirajimbo

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.