Peavey TransTube 258 EFX
+

Peavey TransTube 258 EFX

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

TransTube 258 EFX, Solid-State Combo Guitar Amp from Peavey in the TransTube (Discontinued) series.


6 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Peavey TransTube 258 EFX tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Peavey
  • Model:TransTube 258 EFX
  • Series:TransTube (Discontinued)
  • Category:Solid-State Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 11/18/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Peavey TransTube 258 EFX user reviews

Average Score:4.8( 4.8/5 based on 6 reviews )
 5 reviews83 %
 1 user review17 %
MGR/Phil Taylor01/04/2008

MGR/Phil Taylor's review"Peavey Transtube 258 EFX"

Peavey TransTube 258 EFX
I used to play some 30 years ago casually and was in a band for awhile. Nothing serious - I found my niche as an audio engineer and only dabbled with the guitar. I recently got my five year old son an acoustic "real 'tar" he was wanting for Christmas and it rekindled the old interest in playing once again - even though I haven't

I bought it in a pawn shop for $70 - bargained down from $120 - in EXCELLENT condition. It looks like brand new! I went the local pawn shop route since I didn't want to sink a wad on something that may be collecting dust in a month or two since my work keeps me very busy.

It's small, light and easy to carry. Has GREAT effects built in - great clean sound and nice distortion - super chorus, rotary speaker emulation and delay. I also picked up a Cherry red and white Fender Squire Strat in super condition and the two compliment each other very well.

Nothing really - except it doesn't say Hi-Watt or Marshall on it and it hasn't magically transformed me into David Gilmour :) But it can crank out great echo and chorus so I'm on my way...

Very well built and solid. No issues whatsoever. Corners are protected and although easy to carry has a well built feel to it.

I'd recommend it to anyone wanting an absolutely super sounding smaller amp that won't break your budget.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/nunyo bidnass09/10/2004

MGR/nunyo bidnass's review"Peavey Transtube 258 EFX"

Peavey TransTube 258 EFX
i bought my peavey transtube 258 efx for 100$ used at music-go-round.

the first thing that caught my attention was the great range of effects built in to the amp. the second was the price tag...
i had to plug it in so i took les paul i think and played for a while. it has a good clean sound. The best feature is the delay! the distortion is decent, but i usually dont use a whole lot of distortion with what i play anyway.

the distortion could be better...

it is a good midsize 50 watt amp. if you just want to mix effects with a clean sound, this is a good bet, but if you want a broad range of sound for distortion than i think u should look elsewhere.

im satisfied with it because i like the effects and the good clean sound.
so if u want...
clean=yes!
dist=look at a different model

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/John Paul06/07/2004

MGR/John Paul's review"Peavey Transtube 258 EFX"

Peavey TransTube 258 EFX
This amp was purchased at Zone Music for about $150. I needed a small practice
amp that I could fit in my room, so this was my choice.

This amp has a lot of features for a practice amp. It has two channels,
a clean and Lead. Also it features a three-band equalizer with a switch for
"Modern" or "vintage" tone. As well as nine built in effects including reverb,
tremolo, flanger, phaser, chorus, funk wah, octaver, rotary spkr and tap tempo
delay. And they all sound great. All that's a lot of bang for your buck with practice
amps.

There is not much I don't like about it. I only wish I had a concert amp with all
these features.

The construction is solid. All the input jacks, knobs, switches and buttons feel
tight and secure. As with most peavey gear the amp is blocky and covered in
vinyl which could tear easily is abused

I’ve always been a peavey fan and this amp just proves me right once again. "Solid
gear for a solid price"

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/jonathon ashton12/15/2003

MGR/jonathon ashton's review"Peavey Transtube 258 EFX"

Peavey TransTube 258 EFX
i paid 220 new for this amp and it is worth more than that ill say. i got it from the guitar shop co. in fremont ohio

i love the effects there are a ton i suggest this amp to the home recorder or the begginger and in a 12'' form for the band member. it is a beaut.

ummmmm its little but does very well.

very solid nothings wrong .

this is a great amp i love it.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Peavey TransTube 258 EFX images

  • Peavey TransTube 258 EFX
  • Peavey TransTube 258 EFX
  • Peavey TransTube 258 EFX

Discover other products!

Other names: trans tube 258 efx, transtube258efx, transtube258 efx, transtube 258efx

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.