Silvertone Smart IIIs
+

Silvertone Smart IIIs

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • +1
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Smart IIIs, Solid-State Combo Guitar Amp from Silvertone.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $24 avg used price: $375Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Silvertone Smart IIIs tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Silvertone
  • Model:Smart IIIs
  • Category:Solid-State Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on:11/02/2002

Power RMS:    10 Watts

Power Peak:    26 Watts

Speaker:          6.5", 8 Ohms

Controls:          Power toggle swith with pilot light, Level (Volume), Bass and Treble Controls

Overdrive:        Push-Button and Rotary Drive Level Control

Inputs:              Instrument and Tape/CD

Output:             Headphones

Dimensions:     11.25" Wide X 11.25" Tall X 6.75" Deep 

Color:               Black

Made In:           China

Made By:          Samick Musical Instruments Co, Ltd.

»

User Reviews Silvertone Smart IIIs

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Target:Value For Money:
epf196104/27/2018

epf1961's review"Good Amp for Jazz but Better With Mods (See Details)"

Silvertone Smart IIIs
I'm a jazz musician, and I use this amp to "busk" outdoors solo using a hollow body archtop with a floating humbucker. I don’t need a lot of volume but I savor a mellow, rich jazz tone with clarity of chords. (I play mainly standards, chord-melody style.) I play it clean but I find I get some extra power and still maintain a clean sound with the "drive" button pressed in but keeping the rotary drive control rolled back completely. I bought this amp cheap at Bookman's and have used it for several months as-is, but recently became dissatisfied with the tone quality, so I did some research and modified it. Per my research, a closed-back cabinet increases bottom end and overall projection (it appears most bass amps have closed backs for that reason), so I built and installed a solid rear panel (the stock one has a hole in the middle). But even with that, the sound was still not where I needed it—Kind of murky and undefined. So then I focused on replacing the speaker. The stock speaker has no power or impedance markings, and online specs do not reveal impedance, so I tested it with my multi-meter and it read 10 Ohms, which is about as close to 8 as I needed to choose between 4 and 8. (Most small guitar speakers are either 4 or 8). Then after much research (actually there aren’t many choices on the market for a 6.5” low-power speaker) I chose the Jensen MOD 6-15. It is an 8-Ohm, 15-watt, 6.5" unit. The amp is rated at 10 watts with a 26-watt peak, so a 15-watt speaker seemed a perfect choice. With shipping and tax it cost about $30, which is pretty much what I paid for the amp, but I went for it in the name of better sound! When I removed the old speaker, I was surprised at how much heavier and beefier the Jensen is, and also the magnet is much larger. It was basically a drop-in replacement, I just had to substitute longer screws because the rim of the Jensen is thicker. When I first played through it, the sound justified the time and expense: I find that the Jensen is more sensitive, so that I can achieve more volume with the same settings. Also, there is a richer low-end and a huge improvement in the clarity of complex chords. I also find it a 100% improvement to play with the amp “on its back” with the speaker facing up. With the amp in the standard position, the sound is changed/attenuated so you can’t really hear what you truly sound like. So, all in all, the amp is suitable for jazz with a little elbow grease and a $30 Jensen speaker. I know I could have achieved the same result by starting with a better amp (dedicated "boutique" jazz amps tend to be pricey), but such as it is, this is a good setup for now.
»

Discover other products!

Other names: smart iiis, smartiiis, smart 3s, smart3s

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.