Schertler PRE-A II
+

Schertler PRE-A II

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PRE-A II, Solid-State Guitar Preamp from Schertler.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Schertler PRE-A II tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Schertler
  • Model:PRE-A II
  • Category:Solid-State Guitar Preamps
  • Added in our database on: 07/26/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Schertler PRE-A II user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
Remyxc07/26/2007

Remyxc's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Schertler PRE-A II
The acoustic pramplificateur PRE-A II is your exact concept of a new amplifier built around an innovative electronic circuit CLASS A. The signal GNR Fidler reproduced with incredible sound of the instrument is connected.
Using high quality components and an external circuit produce a perfectly stable.

Technical Specifications:

Frequency Response: 20 to 20 kHz
Max Output: +15 dBu
Nominal Output: 0 dBu
Max Gain: 32 dB
Max Input: 10 dBu
Signal to Noise Ratio: 100 dB
THD + N: <0.05, -10 dBu
Input Impedance: 25 kOhms
Output Impedance: 10 Ohms
Power Supply: 12V DC
Weight: 0.45 Kg
Dimensions: 120 x 120 x 35 mm

GAIN:
Allows adjusting the sensitivity of the inter symtrique (XLR) and asymtrique (Jack).

RESONANCE:
The 180 Hz filter rsonnance being protected against the effects of feedback of the instrument itself.
Left: no filtering.
Centre: minimum filtering.
Right: maximum filtering.

TREBLE:
Filter to adjust by increasing or decreasing the acute frquences (center = no filtering).

BASS:
Filter to adjust by increasing or decreasing, the low frquences (center = no filtering).

VOLUME:
The volume is the last SETTING THE APRS amplification and filtering before the OUTPUT (DRY OUT output is not influenced by rglage).

12V INPUT:
12V DC external power supply stabilizes (Max, 20V). The active monitor Schertler PUB 2 / 280 is fitted in a SERIES 12V DC output stabilizes. It is possible to feed the PRE-A II by connecting directly to this jack. In this case, the mass is brought to the PRE-A II via the audio cable connection.

INPUT DC SUPPLY (switch):
Switching to a 12V DC (4.7 kOhm) between the Jack, to power active sensors such as Schertler Stat Bluestick, Navy, or any cell type electrostatic.

DRY OUT GROUND LIFT switch with:
GROUND LIFT push button allows the earth dconnecter DRY OUT on the output in case of conflict of mass (DI-Box effect).

OUTPUT:
Symtrique output level 0dB standard. Used to enter an active speaker or power amplifiers. An amplifier, use the preferences between "return effect" or "master in" to replace the Tagus pramplification of the amp by pramplificateur PRE-A II and obtain and a much more clear.

UTILIZATION

Nothing is easier to use than Schertler PRE-A II. It's small, lightweight and robust. Supplied in a very practical bag. The manual is very simple and short. It's really not necessary as this prampli is easy to use and effectiveness of a formidable ...

SOUNDS

I use it primarily on a nylon guitar, and I am fully satisfied. However, I get it to use on other instruments (folk, bass, etc. ..) and it remains just as effective.
Its standard benefits (which for some could be a "missing") is that it faithfully reproduces the sound of the instrument, without changing it, give it a color suppmentaire.
So if you have an instrument you love the natural sound, this is perfect prampli.

OVERALL OPINION

I use this prampli recent months, mainly scne, and I'm really happy. I tried many others before him the Systmes and report quality price level, I do not get any better today.
I prfre? The Fidler with which he transcribed the sound of the instrument, without the "colorize" the passage.
I can only advise ...
»
modjem11/14/2008

modjem's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Schertler PRE-A II
Practical and very strong

UTILIZATION

The sound is rs Faithful

SOUNDS

I use this unit with the sensor BLUESTiCK guitar on an acoustic mandolin luthier. The sound is Faithful; on stage, it puts me at the same level as the other instruments (mandolin Gnrale more powerful than) the satisfaction of the sound technicians.

OVERALL OPINION

I use this device, since 2002, on an acoustic mandolin luthier. The sound is Faithful; on stage, it puts me at the same level as the other instruments (mandolin Gnrale more powerful than) the satisfaction of the sound technicians.
»

Schertler PRE-A II images

  • Schertler PRE-A II
  • Schertler PRE-A II
  • Schertler PRE-A II
  • Schertler PRE-A II

Discover other products!

Other Schertler solid-State Guitar Preamps

Other categories in Guitar Pre-amps

Other names: pre a ii, preaii, prea ii, pre a 2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.