Proline MS220 Tripod Boom Microphone Stand
+

Proline MS220 Tripod Boom Microphone Stand

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MS220 Tripod Boom Microphone Stand, Stand & Rack from Proline.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Proline MS220 Tripod Boom Microphone Stand tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Proline
  • Model: MS220 Tripod Boom Microphone Stand
  • Category: Stands & Racks
  • Added in our database on: 03/13/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Proline MS220 Tripod Boom Microphone Stand user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers03/13/2010

moosers's review

Proline MS220 Tripod Boom Microphone Stand
The Proline MS220 is a pretty standard Tripod Boom Microphone Stand. It isn't the cheapest mic stand out there, and is actually built pretty well. While not on the level of the sturdiest stands out there, it will still get the job done better than a lot of the other competition out there. Upon first setting up the stand, I noticed that it was easy to manipulate and to get on its feet and in the position that I wanted to get it in. I was setting up a large diaphragm condenser microphone in the recording studio, so I needed a stand that would hold the mic in place well for an extended period of time. While there were a number of stands in the studio, a lot of them were in use, so the MS220 was one of the bottom end stands that were left. This isn't a knock on the MS220, the studio just had a lot of really heavy duty stands that we use before touching the stands like this one. However, in terms of tripod based boom stands, this is a very solid stand. While it will cost you a bit more than average when compared to other stands, it is still an in between level of stands, as it isn't built as well and won't cost you as much as the best stands out there. For use in both home and professional studios, I think that the MS220 will get the job done. I'd say that if you're a home studio owner looking for a stands that won't break in a couple of months, but don't want to spend too much money on the really heavy duty stands out there, the Proline MS220 is definitely something that I would recommend. On the other hand, if you're a professional I'd probably only recommend this as something to use at the bottom of your stack of stands, meaning in a professional studio it is a good idea to have really sturdy stands to use first, and then something like the Proline MS220 on the back end. All in all, this is a very solid mic stand that will get the job done in more situations than not.
»

Discover other products!

Other categories in Misc music/audio gear

Other names: ms220 tripod boom microphone stand, ms220tripodboommicrophonestand, ms 220 tripod boom microphone stand, ms220 tripodboommicrophonestand, ms220tripod boom microphone stand, ms220 tripod boom microph 1 stand, ms220 tripodboommicroph 1 stand, ms220tripodboommicroph 1 stand, ms 220 tripod boom microph 1 stand, ms220tripod boom microph 1 stand

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.