Fender California Stratocaster
+

Fender California Stratocaster

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

California Stratocaster, STC-Shaped Guitar from Fender in the Stratocaster series.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fender California Stratocaster tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Fender
  • Model: California Stratocaster
  • Series: Stratocaster
  • Category: STC-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 06/15/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Fender California Stratocaster user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 3 reviews )
 3 reviews100 %
MGR/Xander02/17/2003

MGR/Xander's review"Fender California Series Stratocaster"

Fender California Stratocaster
I was lookin for a cheap-ish guitar that I could rock with...almost got a new Mexi Strat when I saw this thing at Music-Go-Round for $450. For an American-built Strat, that's a good deal...

Everything is great. The neck, the fretboard (i love maple), the hot Tex-Mex single-coils, the classic-but-not-lame look...oh man. I might put a Duncan Distortion humbucker in there, but everything else is great.

Nothing, really. It doesn't have as fat a tone as I'd like for my heavier songs, but that's something I can change...

Perfect quality. I see no flaws, and this thing's at least five years old.

Great guitar. Anybody who hasn't played a Strat is missing out, I would recommend one to anybody.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
Audiofanzine FR12/13/2008

Audiofanzine FR's review

Fender California Stratocaster
(Originally written by tommythecat/translated from Audiofanzine FR)
Made in the USA

UTILIZATION

- Very pleasant neck. It's clearly the most comfortable of my Strats (I own a Highway, an American Deluxe and a Clapton signature)

The fingerboard is really great

Accurate and crystal-clear sound

I play it with a JCM 900 and the sound is perfect

SOUNDS

I'm a Strat fan and I like this one the most

I'm a professional musician and I take it with me for every recording session

I really love its bridge and neck pickups

OVERALL OPINION

I've been using it for 8 years. I've never had any problem with it

I bought it in the US and I wouldn't hesitate to buy it again

It's a high-quality limited edition!!!
»
0052rp11/26/2005

0052rp's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Fender California Stratocaster
Manufacturing States. Perfect finish - even beyond the American Standards. More like Vintage Re-Issues.

Bridge tradional (such as Vintage RI) and three microphones bobbinage simple.

Attaching the handle also like the Vintage RI and not the toy found in American Standard.

UTILIZATION

Channel fabulous. Perfect grip.

Neck pickup tone perfect for Blues, Rock for pickup. Positions 2 and 4 give the sound 'Knopfler' without the need of Use and FX - just a hint of reverb!

SOUNDS

Used with a Vox AC30 and Zoom Muti-FX, or sometimes directly connected with the Zoom to the PA. Not possible to find a bad sound, but the lenses are exceptional. The true sound 'Strato'.

Because of the rigid connection of the handle, the 'sustain' is much more that can be found in American Standard.

OVERALL OPINION

This is a Limited Edition of 1997 and has not found but the counterpart is the Vintage Re-Issue sold a few 2000 euros ...... even for the Custom Shop models.

The only negative note - no case! (Because it is designed for professionals with their flys that cost more than the price of an ordinary Strato United States!) Too bad. I also have my fly. Maybe Fender was right.
»

Fender California Stratocaster images

  • Fender California Stratocaster
  • Fender California Stratocaster
  • Fender California Stratocaster
  • Fender California Stratocaster

Discover other products!

Other names: californiastratocaster, american standardcalifornia, americanstandardcalifornia

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.