Fender Custom Shop Masterbuilt '62 Relic Stratocaster
+

Fender Custom Shop Masterbuilt '62 Relic Stratocaster

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Custom Shop Masterbuilt '62 Relic Stratocaster, STC-Shaped Guitar from Fender in the Custom Shop Stratocaster series.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $4,100 avg used price: $3,966Warning, this average price is older than 6 months

Fender Custom Shop Masterbuilt '62 Relic Stratocaster tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Fender
  • Model:Custom Shop Masterbuilt '62 Relic Stratocaster
  • Series:Custom Shop Stratocaster
  • Category:STC-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 01/31/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Fender Custom Shop Masterbuilt '62 Relic Stratocaster user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Badcard01/31/2010

Badcard's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Fender Custom Shop Masterbuilt '62 Relic Stratocaster
This guitar is particulire because I assembled from several elements spars.

- The body type 1960, in Alder (2 rooms) and date of 1997, t he built and painted by John Cruz / relic by Vince Cunetto (then or CS did not know how)

- The handle type 1962, rosewood fingerboard, 21 frets, dates from 1996 and has also t built by John Cruz and varnish / relic by Vince Cunetto

Therefore I would say it is a Masterbuilt! :-P

- The power of vintage type tremolo just him Callaham Guitars (in my opinion one of the best blocks that we can find)

- The microphones themselves are Slider's Vintage Classic custom made and a bit peculiar.
- The magnets are a mix Alnico III (neck and center) and Alnico V (bridge) with a "stagger" type '54 (a little lower under the G string)
- The copper wire coil is used for the NOS in 1957.
- The rest of the SPECIFICATIONS are typical of the era of vintage microphones

- The electronic component is a blend of RS Guitarworks with a somewhat special wiring again. The tonality of the medium is normally cbl (neck pickup), however the deuxime Tone is on the bridge pickup instead of the middle pickup and has a push-pull function to pass the combined positive (2 and 4 on the slecteur) PARALLEL of (classical) asri (type humbucker). This is a feature found on some Fender guitar under the name S-1. This adds a little more flexibility in sound palette.

I put my 9 / 10 because I find it difficult to imagine a better term qualitfonctionnalit for a Start. I could put 10 because it is not a vintage guitar but a "rplique" customs and perfection does not exist it seems! :-)

UTILIZATION

(Under evaluation)

SOUNDS

(Under evaluation)

OVERALL OPINION

(Under evaluation)
»

Fender Custom Shop Masterbuilt '62 Relic Stratocaster images

  • Fender Custom Shop Masterbuilt '62 Relic Stratocaster
  • Fender Custom Shop Masterbuilt '62 Relic Stratocaster
  • Fender Custom Shop Masterbuilt '62 Relic Stratocaster
  • Fender Custom Shop Masterbuilt '62 Relic Stratocaster

Discover other products!

Other names: customshopmasterbuilt 62 relicstratocaster, customshopmasterbuilt62relicstratocaster, customshopmasterbuilt62 relicstratocaster, custom shop masterbuilt62 relic stratocaster, custom shop masterbuilt 62relic stratocaster

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.