Fender Highway One Stratocaster [2006-2011]
+

Fender Highway One Stratocaster [2006-2011]

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Highway One Stratocaster [2006-2011], STC-Shaped Guitar from Fender in the Stratocaster series.


37 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fender Highway One Stratocaster [2006-2011] tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Fender
  • Model:Highway One Stratocaster [2006-2011]
  • Series:Stratocaster
  • Category:STC-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 05/07/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Fender Highway One Stratocaster [2006-2011] user reviews

Average Score:4.8( 4.8/5 based on 37 reviews )
 30 reviews81 %
 6 reviews16 %
 1 user review3 %
Audience:
MGR/Anonymous11/23/2004

MGR/Anonymous's review"Fender Highway 1 Stratocaster"

Fender Highway One Stratocaster [2006-2011]
I bought mine at a local dealer for around six hundred out the door.

I own three strats. Two are American Standards and one Highway 1. The Hwy 1 has the best sustain and tone of all three. I much rather prefer it's vintage style trem
over the new style because it feels lively and bouncy in comparison. (which is good because I really pound the strings.)I think I'll try to trade one of my Americans in on a cheaper Hwy 1.
I dont believe the Americans are worth the extra $300 - $400.

All three of my strats have severe cracks in the same place...that piece of wood that seperates the neck joint and the front pickup routing (under the pickgaurd). I can understand it on my Hwy 1 because I really abuse it on the road, but my Americans hardly leave the cases. Oh well, thats why there Elmers wood glue...

I actually stripped the finish off exposing the natural wood and it looks great. The neck joint is really tight too. The neck and frets are awesome. The Hwy 1 feels a little lighter than my Americans, which is good after 4 sets.

I believe the Highway 1 strat is the best buy in there line-up. It's great for blues, country and classic rock.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Guitar Joe04/01/2004

MGR/Guitar Joe's review"Fender Highway 1 Stratocaster"

Fender Highway One Stratocaster [2006-2011]
I went to Guitar Center to purchase a small practice amp and found this blonde USA made strat on sale for their Green Tag sale at $370. I could not pass it up.

I honestly like everything on this guitar, I usually play Les Pauls, but this one has made me switch to Fender. It is light in weight, and the action after a professional setup is fantastic. It has an extremely fast neck and a great tremelo and good sustain. It sounds like a dream to me.

nothing, for $370 for an American Strat, you find a better deal.....

Made in the U.S.A. by Fender, say no more.

I would have paid twice as much for this guitar.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/CKMANNER02/01/2004

MGR/CKMANNER's review"Fender Highway One Stratocaster"

Fender Highway One Stratocaster [2006-2011]
I bought the guitar at World Music in Nashville for $399. The people there are great.

The guitar was a demo model. It is in great condition, but I'm sure it had been on the showroom floor for a while.

This guitar is in transparent cocoa (it's not a really attractive color) with a maple fretboard.

An American-made Strat for $399!!! That's only about $50 more than a Mexi-Strat.

The guitar is in great condition. The people at World Music set the guitar up. No buzz, no rattles.

The most important thing is sound. And this puppy sounds great.

I don't really like the cocoa color. No big deal.

Fender cuts costs by using a thinner finish. But it does give the guitar a "vintage" look.

Perfect. I can't find any flaws. The neck is bolted in tight. The neck is smooth and comfortable.

I fully intended on buying an American Standard Strat. But when I saw the Highway One at $399, I could not justify paying $400 more.

Is the Highway One better than the American Standard? Probably not. The pickups are little harsh, but that adds to the "vintage vibe."

Is it better than the Mexi-Strats? I have played some good Mexican guitars, but these Highway One's have a smoother feel.

This is the best $399 I've ever spent on a guitar.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/edik11/24/2003

MGR/edik's review"Fender Highway Stratocaster"

Fender Highway One Stratocaster [2006-2011]
I was passionate for a fender U.S.A the Highway Stratocaster, it was in bonners eastbourne and cost £599

The highway strat is the cheapest U.S.A built fender but by no means the worst

The quality is a world above the mexican made fenders and a breath away from the standard series. The neck used for the neck is top knotch and all nuts and bolts firmly in place

classic design for a cheaper price made by the best guitar company

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Fender Highway One Stratocaster [2006-2011] images

  • Fender Highway One Stratocaster [2006-2011]
  • Fender Highway One Stratocaster [2006-2011]
  • Fender Highway One Stratocaster [2006-2011]
  • Fender Highway One Stratocaster [2006-2011]

Fender Highway One Stratocaster [2006-2011] videos

Fender Highway One Stratocaster [2006-2011] audio files

Discover other products!

Other names: highway one stratocaster 2006 2011, highwayonestratocaster 2006 2011, highwayonestratocaster20062011, highway one stratocaster2006 2011, highway one stratocaster 20 06 20 11, highway 1 stratocaster 2006 2011, highwayonestratocaster 20 06 20 11, highway 1 stratocaster 2006 2011, highwayonestratocaster20 0620 11, highway 1 stratocaster20062011, highway one stratocaster20 06 20 11, highway 1 stratocaster2006 2011

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.