Fender Custom Shop Closet Classic Stratocaster Pro
+

Fender Custom Shop Closet Classic Stratocaster Pro

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Custom Shop Closet Classic Stratocaster Pro, STC-Shaped Guitar from Fender in the Custom Shop Stratocaster series.


1 user review

Fender Custom Shop Closet Classic Stratocaster Pro tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Fender
  • Model: Custom Shop Closet Classic Stratocaster Pro
  • Series: Custom Shop Stratocaster
  • Category: STC-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 04/25/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Fender Custom Shop Closet Classic Stratocaster Pro user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
yves1325005/18/2009

yves13250's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Fender Custom Shop Closet Classic Stratocaster Pro
His real name (the certificate): Stratocaster Pro Closet Classic. Custom Shop at birth in 2007.
Black, 70's big head, with the maple neck (Same as Gilmour at Pompeii).
Closet classic finish that is obsolete but the farts of the relic.
It's a Start through and through but with extras:
Micro CSN samarium cobalt nickel (no hum)
Mechanical locking
Nut ball
Bloc vibrato improved.

UTILIZATION

I must say that my guitar was perfectly tuned to its purchase (it was better seen what comes from the custom shop and considering its price).
The neck is C, although very pleasant round to the touch, I love because I have trouble with those too flat. We like it or not is for everyone to see.
The rest is a Stratocaster therefore be used as a Stratocaster what!.
Oh yes it is connected to a pedal Jacques Tubeblower then on a Fender Blues Junior majority of the time except when it is not possible on a Digitech RP500 pedal and then the sound system.

SOUNDS

Nothing sounds more Stra Start another, the problem is there are so many nuances in the sound of a Start as models available then explain how it sounds is not obvious at the end everything happening in your fingers I guess.
The sounds are powerful, well-defined for each of the microphones, an absolute clarity, all without background noise (Micro forced CSN)
Brief lovers Jeff Beck, David Gilmour, Dire Straits, Richie Blackmore will be delighted those of Rory Gallagher and others prefer more vintage models which have a less defined sound.
To be honest I even played the Jazz in acting on the tone and it does.
So try it before buying.

OVERALL OPINION

Buy a Start can quickly become a headache in a shop and it was important for me.
I found myself in front of a wall fifty Strat all different from each other: the custom shop, signatures, U.S. all years, opportunities in short I spent the afternoon to try them. In the end I was torn between Jeff Beck and it
What decided me?
- The improvements over models standarts
- The round handle
- The microphones and sound
- The course will be "Custom Shop"
To conclude, this is my second Start (the first was a true disaster of 1976) and I think to keep it for an eternity (well if possible).
»

Fender Custom Shop Closet Classic Stratocaster Pro images

  • Fender Custom Shop Closet Classic Stratocaster Pro
  • Fender Custom Shop Closet Classic Stratocaster Pro
  • Fender Custom Shop Closet Classic Stratocaster Pro
  • Fender Custom Shop Closet Classic Stratocaster Pro

Discover other products!

Other names: customshopclosetclassicstratocasterpro

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.