Ibanez RG170DX
+

Ibanez RG170DX

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

RG170DX, STC-Shaped Guitar from Ibanez in the RG Standard series.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $109 Avg used price: $92Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Ibanez RG170DX tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Ibanez
  • Model: RG170DX
  • Series: RG Standard
  • Category: STC-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 01/31/2014

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Ibanez RG170DX user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
MGR/David Carroll03/28/2005

MGR/David Carroll's review"Ibanez RG170DX"

Ibanez RG170DX
I bought this model from a local supplier, "Dennis Todd's Music". It cost me £150. I bought this initially because i wanted a spare guitar for alternate tuning etc, without much intention of playing it often; I was impressed. I assumed due to the low price that this should be a beginners guitar, and no more, but I was wrong.

I love the comfort of this unit. It feels so natural to play, and it is amazingly easy to work up and down the neck. The shape is also an attractive aspect; tough looking, while retaining its curves and comfort. The sharktooth inlays look great too, and the large frets are a bonus. The stock pickups also pack a huge punch, especially for the pricing, (the setup is as follows; bridge and kneck pickups are humbuckers, and the middle pickup is a single coil).

The only problem I have with this unit is the middle single coil pickup. It is slightly taller than you would expect, which means that it can be prone to being caught by your plec during heavy strumming. All depends on where you pick the strings though; I dont have too many problems personally.

The unit is solid and well constructed; it can take a bashing and still work perfectly. There are no blisters in the paintwork, and the entire guitar looks as if it was constructed with a huge amount of care; easilly rivals the quality of the more expesive models within the Ibanez range.

To summarise, this is a great guitar for a great price. It definately does not come under the "beginners only" bracket. I would say that this guitar can be played by all guitarists of all abilities. It has worked its way up from my backup guitar to being my favourite, ahead of much more expensive models.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Publius Diamond09/08/2004

MGR/Publius Diamond's review"Ibanez RG170DX"

Ibanez RG170DX
I bought this from www.gak.co.uk for just under £200 i think. As a birthday present

I like the guitar. It's well built for a low-in-the-range Ibanez but it plays well. The pickups are pretty good; the single coil buzzes as usual but, y'know. It does seem slightly heavy, but I'm not the strongest person ever. I hit the headstock on the wall a lot and it doesn't really damage it. The action is quite good.


It goes out of tune a lot, especially at the treble end. The tremolo is useless, it creaks a lot and sends the guitar way out of tune. The neck seems somehow fragile too. Although the action is low and good, I have to keep cranking the bridge up at the treble end cos I get a horrible Sitar like sound on the first fret of the highest 3 strings.

The quality is quite good, although it feels unbalanced and the trem creaks a lot.

Not bad as a first guitar but expect yourself to be wanting another or to update it in a few months....

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Ibanez RG170DX images

  • Ibanez RG170DX
  • Ibanez RG170DX
  • Ibanez RG170DX
  • Ibanez RG170DX

Discover other products!

Other names: rg 170dx, rg170 dx

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.