LTD MH-1000FR
+

LTD MH-1000FR

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MH-1000FR, STC-Shaped Guitar from LTD in the Deluxe MH series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

LTD MH-1000FR tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: LTD
  • Model: MH-1000FR
  • Series: Deluxe MH
  • Category: STC-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 09/07/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

LTD MH-1000FR user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
heads on fire12/11/2011

heads on fire's review"Metal metal metal!"

LTD MH-1000FR
Set-thru neck
25.5" scale
Mahogany body
Quilted maple top
(See-Thru Blue and See-Thru Black)
Maple neck
Rosewood fingerboard
Locking nut for tremolo system
42mm neck width
Thin U neck contour
24 Extra Jumbo frets
Powdercoated black nickel hardware
Grover high-quality tuners
Floyd Rose 1000 Series bridge
EMG-81(bridge)/EMG-85 (neck) Active humbucker pickups
1 volume, 1 tone, 3-way switch

UTILIZATION

The MH series is a decent shred/metal axe. It looks fantastic, has good pickups for the genre, and has a locking tremolo system. However, the neck is reeealllly chunky depthwise, but the string spacing is small and cramped. The neck isn't really comfortable for me to play, to be honest. The tremolo also seems a bit on the stiff side, as far as how easily it operates in dives and pulls. It's not an expensive guitar, but I have seen better quality hardware on guitars in this price range.

SOUNDS

The guitar does sound good, especially for the target demographic. Most people buying this guitar will be using it to play a lot of metal, shred, maybe some fusion, and that's probably about it. The EMG pickups will do very well for this type of thing, so that's a plus. The 81 is bright, bold, cutting, and aggressive, but with a ton of clarity, and the 85 is warm, solid, and buttery smooth. The set-thru construction increases the sustain of the notes, and that helps give the tone a nice bloom.

OVERALL OPINION

All in all, this is a good guitar. It's just not for me - that's purely for the reasons of hand comfort. Also, I tend to like more versatile instruments, and this guitar was built basically just for heavy metal. If the styling is right for you, and the neck is comfortable, then this is probably a guitar you should check out at some point. ESP's LTD line is pretty good quality for the price range. I don't like the tremolo's feel, but maybe you will.
»
epsylone01/09/2008

epsylone's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

LTD MH-1000FR
MODEL manufactured in core.micro EMG 81 (bridge) & 85 (handle) on my MODEL? fixe.un bridge volume, Tone slecteur 3positions.je 9 parsque put the microphones are not spittables & a can fail sometimes.

UTILIZATION

Channel trs enjoyable, I was nervous as it is varnished like the body, but in the end was not any break points.
Access in acute very easy.
trs weight is reasonable, the guitar has balance, beautiful and more ..
its easy to get in my cas.je plays mainly on the channel to a saturated & dbrouille it. the clean sound is excellent too.

SOUNDS

It should trs well to my style (mtal / hxc) & must be able to cover other bcp little we can spitter one of the two microphones.
I use it with one Engl fireball.parfait for me, having said that difficult to have a clear well propre.c is not to clean that I chose this stuff, hence my note.

OVERALL OPINION

Environ.j been using 6 months' love its simplicity & its history fficacit.seule microphones me ESG will be a fast rgl.
I tried other models, yes, but not thoroughly enough not to regret my choice a long time!
I got a 1000 euros on the net allemands.c 'prix.ce is not the case according to new horizons moi.elles are more versatile but I see that has more and I can not find that justifies the cart at least 400 euros between the two MODELS.
I would do u this choice, for the moment no other scratches do I like most in this price range.
However, a precision. the guitar was not found in france.vraiment damage seen the machine and in addition it is again for sale on German sites but more expensive than before. supposedly higher prices by the manufacturer .. on the principle has le to pay such a price as she scratches worth less then 6 months before 9
»

LTD MH-1000FR images

  • LTD MH-1000FR
  • LTD MH-1000FR
  • LTD MH-1000FR
  • LTD MH-1000FR

Discover other products!

Other names: mh1000fr, mh 1000 fr, mh1000 fr, mh 10 00fr, mh10 00fr, mh 10 00 fr, mh10 00 fr

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.