Washburn N4 Flametop
+

Washburn N4 Flametop

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

N4 Flametop, STC-Shaped Guitar from Washburn.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Washburn N4 Flametop tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Washburn
  • Model: N4 Flametop
  • Category: STC-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 08/04/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Washburn N4 Flametop user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
banbanthirion04/30/2010

banbanthirion's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Washburn N4 Flametop
ben good I am the proud owner of this beautiful guitar, I quote the former owner "very limited edition. It is a second hand, it was imported directly from USA by the original owner. This beauty was built in 1998 and it is in perfect condition! His sounds have emerged, the woods and the sound have opened over the years, the N4 has taken a great extent. A hell of potatoes through the ash and microphones, it is clear there is 2 feet in the ROCK and METAL! (but do not forget the cutting edge of blues available on the clean and crunch).
This guitar is in perfect condition. She is also set to the coat. Supplied in hard case washburn.
- Ash body (Swamp Ash), flamed maple top pink tint
- Neck pickup Seymour Duncan 59 and a Bill Lawrence in the bridge
- Schaller Floyd Rose Washburn stamped
- 1 three-position switch (only)
- 1 knob volume, no tone knob (typical of N4)
- Blocking system of ropes "Buzz Feiten"
- Handle end 22 frets with access to phenomenal highs (Stephen Cuteway concept), the key is ebony.
The finish is, I repeat for those who did not understand, SPLENDID. This is the only guitar I own that dropped the jaws of girls who watch it. (Well after I play and they go away, go figure ...)


UTILIZATION

It is a N4, very enjoyable to play, acute hyper-accessible and everything ... Fly The box is very well done.

SOUNDS

To play rock, that's fine. For playing metal, that's another story, most of my other guitars (see my profile) are fitted with EMG 81. So for the big sound metal is still no panacea. But it's clean and precise, rather hot, it takes my mind of any mandatory lamp, or is giving pearls before swine. Clear sound very inviting.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it mostly for doing covers not too violent (Type QUEEN, Guns, Bon Jovi ...) LIVE is where she excels. on the other hand at home to play Metallica, Pantera and Grave Digger, I prefer to use my other guitars mounted EMG. To summarize, it is perfect for rock and hard rock by the cons power metal and trash is not his thing. And, WHAT SHE IS BEAUTIFUL!
»

Washburn N4 Flametop images

  • Washburn N4 Flametop
  • Washburn N4 Flametop
  • Washburn N4 Flametop
  • Washburn N4 Flametop

Discover other products!

Other names: n4flametop, n 4 flametop

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.