Samson Technologies S-com 4
+

Samson Technologies S-com 4

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

S-com 4, Studio compressor from Samson Technologies in the S Class series.


2 user reviews

Samson Technologies S-com 4 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Samson Technologies
  • Model: S-com 4
  • Series: S Class
  • Category: Studio compressors
  • Added in our database on: 01/09/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Samson Technologies S-com 4 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Value For Money :
stompboxjon12/05/2012

stompboxjon's review"My first 4 in and 4 out compressor"

Samson Technologies S-com 4
This compressor is a rackable unit that is very affordable costing only 170 USD. There are 4 XLR inputs and 4 XLR outputs on the Samson S-Com4. We upgraded to this compressor after 2 XLR inputs and outputs just were not enough for us anymore. The knobs on the front of the unit where not as well built as I thought they were going to be. But if you take care of it, you will not have any troubles with anything breaking. The threshold is -40dB to 20dB with a ration of 1:1. The frequency response is decent but there are no side chain inserts and no side chain in or out capabilities.

UTILIZATION

Getting the sound you want to get out of the S-Com4 will not come easy if you are a beginner. But if you understand compression and read through the manual thoroughly you will not have any issues down the road with being able to get the sound you want quickly. I do not feel this compressor is portable for the reason that it does not feel very well built and the knobs feel rather cheap.

SOUND QUALITY

You can use this with your master tracks or individual tracks and instruments to apply some compression and bring the total sound up to the proper decibels. It will make your sound overall big and warm but not as warm as some of the other compressors that I have used in its price range. I think this is a lower end compressor for a 4 in and 4 out.

OVERALL OPINION

The sound quality will work and it is decent for the price. If I could make the decision all over again I would have just invested a little more money and got a better quality 4 XLR compressor that would be a little better built that would have been more portable. It is not a bad compressor by any means, but it does have a lot of areas for improvement.
»
Crabe0510/31/2013

Crabe05's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" It does the job ..."

Samson Technologies S-com 4
This is a compressor equipped with a four-channel noise gate (linkables two stereo channels).
It includes a small number of parameters for the noise gate threshold, ratio and treshold for the compressor, Gain Output buttons: enable or disable the gate, activate the "long" to release the gate (to ensure that she does not go out immediately) enable the expander button to change the source of the VU meter (comp before or after), bypass, stereo link ... so no adjustment knee or attack, or release, he does everything alone.

The connection is practical: the inputs / outputs are XLR and jack (TRS I think, but check).

UTILIZATION

There are not many buttons, so editing is found in very simplified. Be careful to input levels and output (I a little more detail below).

SOUND QUALITY

Good most of the topic now.
This unit does the job, nothing more. It sets itself to the ideals of signals parameters, and it does correctly, but it will never replace a real seasoned ears sound engineer (ears that I do not, unfortunately).
Live, but it is enough in the studio there is no question of using this stuff.
The sound is relatively cold, no presence, no value ...
The unit tends to saturate in the corner of its input levels, and it is frankly not good to hear ... but if you pay attention (or you like the electric saxophone) you should be fine.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for a year, I always bring in concert when I do the sound, but I used it once recording, and I would never do it again.
I had not adjusted the input level, and compressed instruments were saturated in the most odious manner, turning a saxophone electric guitar.
Live it is convenient, it is not break the head to find the settings and it is relatively sufficient, I use it mostly for voice, for fans (brass and sax) and bass.

Its main advantage is its quality / price ratio: the price is, frankly, not so bad, especially since the compressors tend to be expensive as it is a central element in its chain.
A compressor is needed, and it makes him the job, so it's ok.
But I will use not provided in the studio, because there simply more.
»

Samson Technologies S-com 4 images

  • Samson Technologies S-com 4
  • Samson Technologies S-com 4
  • Samson Technologies S-com 4
  • Samson Technologies S-com 4

Samson Technologies S-com 4 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: s com 4, scom4, s com4

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.