Samson Technologies S-com
+

Samson Technologies S-com

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

S-com, Studio compressor from Samson Technologies in the S Class series.


9 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Samson Technologies S-com tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Samson Technologies
  • Model: S-com
  • Series: S Class
  • Category: Studio compressors
  • Added in our database on: 01/09/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Samson Technologies S-com user reviews

Average Score:2.1( 2.1/5 based on 9 reviews )
 1 user review11 %
 1 user review11 %
 1 user review11 %
 2 reviews22 %
 4 reviews44 %
Value For Money :
Cedar06/19/2005

Cedar's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Samson Technologies S-com
All the basic characteristics of a stro compressor, plus some fantasies.

USE

Comfortable.

SOUND QUALITY

Honest for that price range.

NOTICE GLOBAL

Well OK it's not the compressor of the century, there is not any evidence of precision, but for the price (150 euros nine) was happening.

I use it to give a little potato supplment my MFB Kult (bote rhythms that I love but has a small sound, poor ...) and did his job with a relative neutrality for the price. But let's be clear, look no rgages extreme close-violent style pumping, S Com is unable (here comes a rather small pumping effete if pushed in this direction ) .dropoff window

Personally I find the breath that was not as lev (as one does not rgle the output beyond 3-4 hours anyway). And if despite everything you find it too Introduced there is always the built-gate to remove it. And yes.
Because unlike what Numlogique said (who likes to play the guy apparently svre or so which is fallen on a bad series) this noise gate is very effective, and the attack is relatively well unspoilt (remember that we are in the low-end UTRA).

In conclusion, the low-end easy to access, complete and, if we apply the moderates rglages, is doing quite honestly.
»
collectornorm12/15/2004

collectornorm's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Samson Technologies S-com
Compersseur gate

UTILIZATION

Easy to use: c compressor

SOUND QUALITY

The same defects as Berhinger: Attack of the compressor imprecations, are of poor quality pramp

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 2 years
I think it is better to take the Berhinger, c c is cheaper a little better
However, it still better to save a little more to buy a compressor is worthy to name
»
JoneSmice04/07/2005

JoneSmice's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Samson Technologies S-com
Gate / Expander (release selectable fast / slow)

Compressor
- Threshold
- Ratio
- Attack
- Release
- AEG (Auto Envelope Generator) for automatic attack and release
- SKD (Smart Knee Detector) juggles a hard and soft knee (depending on entry level)
- Side Entry (key) with the possibility of listening

Enhancer

UTILIZATION

It is used as almost all compressors in the world ...

SOUND QUALITY

What crap ...

The gate is far from effective.

The treatment is approximate ... My sound is one of those is getting old when that stuff happens in there ...
It looks like an old compressor freeware poor quality!

The enhancer is a joke ...

OVERALL OPINION

I was looking for an entry-level compressor to compress a little voice in concert or on the slopes-control, nothing more ...
It is rather the low end.

I had a Behringer MDX2600 before and the verdict is the same: neither has spent over 20 minutes of testing.
I tend to trust that Samson was able to make their products acceptable price (S-direct or Hartke bass amps) but now very disappointed ...
Too bad, I'll sell it and buy a good product (BBE MaxCom)
»
bobmorane0601/18/2006

bobmorane06's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Samson Technologies S-com
Typical characteristic of a compressor, nothing is missing ...
Ms. cot connectors XLR / jack.
1 Rack Unit 19 inch.

UTILIZATION

Simple configuration, just spend 5 minutes to 30 minutes to experiment qq'un qq'un for which it served jamma of a compressor, manual clearly not overload reads alone.

SOUND QUALITY

Ffective sound quality for this price, this is not the DBX but it's not the same price, opposite the trs concurence it behaves well.
I use it for a bass drum and bass ..... I insert account to take another two songs.
It is working if the rglage adapt the instrument is assigned.
I put 8 in the ratio quality price.

OVERALL OPINION

Used depuis6 months, no problem. In addition there have a good look!
look, discretion ..... maybe its too ct ...
so I judge the quality price ratio, because there is a lot better on the market but bon....2/3/4 times more ...
experience with the remake that choice I saw my configuration PA ..... AC is in the same range .....
Well, the day I have an acoustic sound is in L I turn!
but I have yet to win the lottery so I did with ...
»

Samson Technologies S-com images

  • Samson Technologies S-com
  • Samson Technologies S-com
  • Samson Technologies S-com
  • Samson Technologies S-com

Samson Technologies S-com manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: s com, scom

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.