Klark Teknik DN 504
+

Klark Teknik DN 504

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

DN 504, Studio multiband compressor from Klark Teknik.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $250 Avg used price: $250Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Klark Teknik DN 504 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Klark Teknik
  • Model: DN 504
  • Category: Studio multiband compressors
  • Added in our database on: 01/23/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Klark Teknik DN 504 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Audience: Value For Money :
Mattbat07/20/2017

Mattbat's review"A great – though aging - quad comp"

Klark Teknik DN 504
I’ve personnally mostly used this Quad Compressor live.
It was old and looked used and battered, but it still worked wonder. It’s a really sturdy and reliable model! Up to par with the manufacturer’s reputation.

Its features can easily be found through your favourite search engine.

Very well-finished, especially considering how old mine was : it had been used for years and years but was still fully functional (LEDs, selectors and knobs – even though some of them are a little sunk inside…). It’s sturdily built, for sure! Its connectors are great too.

Soundwise, I found it made a great job in live performances.
It brings character to the vocals, allowing them to remain natural-sounding while sticking out in the mix. The automatic options for the knee, attack and release settings allow to set them on-the-fly before tweaking them more precisely, increasing the unit’s flexibility. It also makes it suitable for all users.

I never had an opportunity to try it in the studio or for recording purpose, so I won’t judge it but I’m not worried about its suitability in such circumstances.

What is sure is that you can really hear the setting changes, while retaining a great clarity. The kicks get thicker, the snares keep their proper tones.
I got totally seduced, and my current 01V96V2’s integrated comp sounds like a lightweight compared with it.

Getting four compressions of such a high quality for the price I paid it (a hundred euros for a very used unit): what more can you ask? I owned another rack with two BBE comp – no contest, the Klark was way better!

I only rate it 4 stars due to my own unability to judge of its qualities in the studio, but I have no ill to say of it. Please note I’m not a professional user, only a rather enlightened amateur, self-taught user.
»

Klark Teknik DN 504 images

  • Klark Teknik DN 504
  • Klark Teknik DN 504
  • Klark Teknik DN 504
  • Klark Teknik DN 504

Discover other products!

Other names: dn 504, dn504

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.