Jay Turser JT-LT
+

Jay Turser JT-LT

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

JT-LT, TLC-Shaped Guitar from Jay Turser.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $139 Avg used price: $199Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Jay Turser JT-LT tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Jay Turser
  • Model: JT-LT
  • Category: TLC-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 02/07/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Jay Turser JT-LT user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
MGR/A.C.R.07/15/2004

MGR/A.C.R.'s review"Jay Turser JT LT"

Jay Turser JT-LT
This was my second guitar and i bought it at Music Go Round for $179.99.

I love the twany tel sound. I also love the smooth maple neck.

The tone and volume nobs are loose alot.

I think this guitar was nicely built

I love this guitar. I would recomend it for a beginner.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
lbj27302/10/2012

lbj273's review"Great Value"

Jay Turser JT-LT
-Mahogany body with rosewood veneers
-Double bound
-Maple neck with rosewood fretboard
-Rosewood veneered head stock
-Vintage 6 saddle bridge


UTILIZATION

The hardware used is rather cheap and could use an upgrade for sure, but it is usable out of the box. The neck is on the thin/small side and is very thin near at the nut which makes chords feel a little cramped for my big hands. With that said, the guitar plays very nicely. There were no sharp frets when I bought it which is often a problem for cheap guitars. The reason that I bought it was that it played as well as if not better than all the other telecasters in the store, including G&L's and a few Fender High Way 1 Telecasters.



SOUNDS

So far the only amp that I have used it with is my modified Fender Champ 600, but it sounds great for blues and classic rock. Being made of mahogany and not the usual alder, ash or pine, it is rather dark sounding for a Telecaster. Its a nice change of pace. It can still do the Tele twang sound, but it can also do tones that you don't get with standard Telecasters. The bridge pickup is very cheap and was borderline unusable. The neck pickup however sounds really good, especially in comparison to to the bridge.

OVERALL OPINION

While this guitar is cheap, it doesn't suffer from some of the typical problems that you see with cheap guitars. It has very low action and absolutely no fret buzz, and not sharp/undressed frets. The bridge intonates perfectly, and the tuners, although they feel cheap hold tune well.

I bought this guitar as a mod platform, and it is a very good guitar for that. It is usable stock, but in order to make it sound as well as it plays and feels, it needs some upgrades.
»

Discover other products!

Other names: jt lt, jtlt

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.