Schecter Blackjack SLS PT
+

Schecter Blackjack SLS PT

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Blackjack SLS PT, TLC-Shaped Guitar from Schecter in the Blackjack SLS series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Schecter Blackjack SLS PT tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Schecter
  • Model: Blackjack SLS PT
  • Series: Blackjack SLS
  • Category: TLC-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 01/26/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Schecter Blackjack SLS PT user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
bubba.clifton10/02/2004

bubba.clifton's review"Schecter Blackjack PT"

Schecter Blackjack SLS PT
Purchased: Guitar City $549.00

This appears to be a manufacture controlled price as everyone was selling it for the exact same amount.

Features: Set in neck with deep cutaway offers great access to the upper frets. The transition from body to neck is smooth and uncluttered... not bolt-on neck here.

Solid mahogany body and 24 fret maple neck with a 24 3/4" scale and strung through the body.

Dual Seymour Duncan humbuckers with a 5-way switch offerering a very wide range of sounds.

Grover tuners and Toneloc bridge.

A made in Korea guitar that is set up by in their USA shop.



Mirror black finish shows EVERY finger smuge. No case - not even a gig-bag came with the guitar.

Overall Quality:

Here's where this guitar really shines. Actually I went to the store intending on buying a Fender Telecaster and stumbled accross this Schecter. Of course the only thing that resembles a Telecaster is the single cutaway body - everying else from the dual humbuckers to the 24 3/4" tuning scream LP.
This guitar is a much prettier guitar than the Fender as far as the fit and finish go. The set in neck, recessed tone knobs, beautiful binding work and black chrome hardware come together to make a very pretty if somewhat understated guitar. The excellent workmanship coupled with very high quality hardware make this one of the best guitar values on the market.

Take the best of a Telecaster and Les Paul, put it all on a perfectly balanced piece of mahogany and you end up with the Schecter Blackjack PT. The guitar was set up perfectly at their USA shop so I only had to bring it home and play... and play...and play!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Schecter Blackjack SLS PT news

[NAMM] Schecter Blackjack SLS Guitars

[NAMM] Schecter Blackjack SLS Guitars

Published on 01/28/12
New for 2012, the Blackjack SLS (Slim Line Series) is built around some neck specifications not often seen on Schecter Guitars.

Discover other products!

Other names: blackjacksls pt, blackjackslspt

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.