THC Amplification Sunset Combo 1x12
+

THC Amplification Sunset Combo 1x12

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Sunset Combo 1x12, Tube Combo Guitar Amp from THC Amplification.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

THC Amplification Sunset Combo 1x12 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: THC Amplification
  • Model: Sunset Combo 1x12
  • Category: Tube Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 04/02/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

THC Amplification Sunset Combo 1x12 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Pucelle_Dabidjan10/02/2007

Pucelle_Dabidjan's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

THC Amplification Sunset Combo 1x12
Single-channel all-tube amp. I know nothing about its specs. Let's just say that the build quality is well above what I usually see. Every detail seems to have been assembled with tenderness.

UTILIZATION

We enter, we rule, we play. This is the kind of amp you can note that with 5. Some of them will find this side of crazy and super minimalist practice, others will need more. It is a philosophy in the end and it can not be noted.

SOUNDS

The sound comes out clean from the bowels of this beast is amazing. The latter has an airy and subtle side that is good in a world where clean round and warm s'emble have permanently imposed. Potentiometers, although few, have a huge impact on the final sound. A small chouilla more acute, and the sound changes radically, altering slightly the incidence and presence of other frequencies, although, in defense of this gear, the problem does not the proportions of a Genz-Benz. We can bring the sound to a clean bluesy pushed slightly. But the beast that can not saturate. Too bad, because the sonic character would have a monumental crunch.

Again, 5. 10 to 1 for clean and distortion.

OVERALL OPINION

I tested this amp for my warrior soldier virginity. Both say she orgasms the first time. I think repeating soon experience a half day (also to allow a more accurate), but this time with a power attenuator. For 30W of clean tube to 2m, it is already too much for the ears.

My impression is rather good. But we must reframe the context in which it appears to have been built: the clean clear first.

7
»

Discover other products!

Other THC Amplification tube Combo Guitar Amps

Other categories in Guitar Combo Amplifiers

Other names: sunset combo 1x12, sunsetcombo1x12, sunset combo 1x 12, sunset combo 1 x12, sunsetcombo1 x12, sunsetcombo 1x12, sunset combo1x12

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.