Numark PT01
+

Numark PT01

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PT01, Turntable from Numark.


8 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Numark PT01 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Numark
  • Model:PT01
  • Category:Turntables
  • Added in our database on:06/15/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

User Reviews Numark PT01

AudioArtist09/18/2012

AudioArtist's review"Digging? Buy one of these!"

Numark PT01
The thing that you simply have to admire about this unit is it's simplicity, functionality and mobility. If you go out to dig for some vinyl you just have to get one of these. You can easily listen to the records and determine quickly how well (or not) they have been cared for. Also it's super-handy for getting a quick listen to records you may not have been looking for but simply must have once you hear what it's all about.
Value vs. Price - Well, honestly I wouldn't pay more than $50(us) for one of these. The quality and durability are there, and the outputs do indeed have pretty clean sound. If you're not a stickler for as high-fi as you can get turntables, you could easily use this model as your daily player.
First thing, you'll want to replace the needle whether you buy this new or used. Trust me, you will thank me later.
Aside from being portable and super-handy while on the hunt, the sound quality is actually really good. If you come across a record that you really would like to have to listen to from time to time but conversely have no need to actually own the vinyl, well with this guy paired up with a decent portable CD, MP3, or other recorder, you can copy the record and have it forever without even having to buy it. The quality of the outputs is certainly good enough to make a quick copy.
The first time I saw my buddy's PT01 I almost laughed myself to death. After I sufficiently insulted the player and him, I recall fisher-price being used alot, I actually sat down and listened to a record on it and was sufficiently impressed. My buddy had already replaced the cartidge and needle just so you know.
Given the price that you can buy one of these new or used, I would definitely suggest picking one up. Especially if you are a flea market, yard sale, travelling searcher, or private collection buyer of vintage and new records.
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Numark PT01
Nothing missing, very nice little package.

The built-in speaker plays well, and without distortion (although not very loud, it's tiny). I'm also using it for digitalizing records through my m-audio solo soundcard, which works well enough for what it is. I can tell that some of the low frequencies are missing though, compared to my old tecnics SL-1300. The built-in preamp has a warm sound, and a very slight hiss (nothing too bad).

Works great. It's simple.

Have only had it a few months, but it's holding up fine to some traveling. Kind of flimsy tonearm, but the cover locks on nice to protect it when not in use. It should last a few years.

Lot's of love... the design, the concept especially! It's just nicely done, and super useful for someone who loves to check out records in various places without a player.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: elevated ( 3-, 2006)
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Numark PT01
Everything a producer needs to sample...

Price paid

$89.00

Sounds: Nice....Raw & Gritty....Just how I like it.

Very Very EZ....

Very Durable....has a nice cover....

Love it to def....

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: NappyBoy001 (January 0-, 2005)
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Numark PT01
If you are a sample based producer looking for portability and lightweight in a turntable than this is it. Small enough to fit in the crate with your vinyls. The option of 33/45/78 RPM, pitch bending, and volume control. Has RCA line outs, with 1/8" and 1/4" jack for headphones. Don't expect to be able to scratch on this table. The needle isn't made for it or is the platter stable enough to hold a 12" vinyl, it actually hangs off the table. Overall it has the basic function of a turntable for listening pleasure and sampling. Could of been better if scratching was a possibility and the pitch controller would of been a slider, instead of a knob. And also, there is no need for a external mixer.

Price paid

$59 USD

The sound quality was ok. In a quiet room, the volume is good and loud. If there was any noise factor going on, than the sound will be drown out. If you have monitors or headphones, it is better to run the PT-01 through them, if you looking to feel the room up with thumping sounds.

It is a very simple product to use. Doesn't take a rocket scientist to figure out the functions. Just plug in and go at it.

It is very durable, but don't go throwing it around. And the needle is good, if you take care of it, because if needed to be replace, the whole system will need work, because the needle is not detachable.

I love it. It does everything I need it to do, for my sampling production. It is so simple to use, can't complain. The only thing I wish I could do is scratch and it was a little wider for the whole 12" vinyl to fit comfortably. Basically if it had the interface of the Technics 1200s or Vestax PDX2300MK2PRO, then it would get 10's across the board.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: westlogic ( 1-, 2006)
»

Images Numark PT01

  • Numark PT01
  • Numark PT01
  • Numark PT01
  • Numark PT01

Discover other products!

Other Numark turntables

Other categories in DJ players

Other names: pt01, pt 01

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.