Technics SL-1200 M3D
+

Technics SL-1200 M3D

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SL-1200 M3D, Turntable from Technics in the SL1200 series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Technics SL-1200 M3D tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Technics
  • Model: SL-1200 M3D
  • Series: SL1200
  • Category: Turntables
  • Added in our database on: 01/29/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Technics SL-1200 M3D user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Technics SL-1200 M3D
Technics shouldn't have tried to update perfection. Some of the features on the 1200 MK3D make no sense. You have the pitch lock button. What is that for I could just put the pitch back to 0 and it tends to stay when I put it. It's kind of a childs safety lock for turntables. Then we have the dust cover that have hindge bracketry but no hindge. They say its for the DJ's ease. I've been Djing for over 20 years and I have never found it hard to remove the covers from thier hindges and placing the cover in a safe place. At the end of the gig reversing the above proceedure and packin up.

Price paid

$350.00 each

The MKIIID sound the same as the other versions of the 1200.

I would and do use them out @ a gig. They just feel a little lighter and therefore a little more easy to damage.

I don't love them. I would easily sell them today. I just use them. If I had to make a suggestion to the "Big Wigs" at technics I would tell them. Go back to the design of the MK II's and never stop making them.. Leave the improvements to the other turntable guys....

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Unknown (January 1-, 2003)
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Technics SL-1200 M3D
Perfection. the reason for the pitch lock is so you avoid having the clikey thing at around zero. if you're trying to mix it's smooth all the way across.

469.00

i've had to bring mine in, but i use them SO much that it's reasonable.

how could you not love the classic tt. it's like the caddilac brougham of 'em all. built like a tank yet hard to hit.
Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: dacrunklobsta ( 7-, 2005)
»

Technics SL-1200 M3D images

  • Technics SL-1200 M3D
  • Technics SL-1200 M3D
  • Technics SL-1200 M3D
  • Technics SL-1200 M3D

Discover other products!

Other Technics turntables

Other categories in DJ players

Other names: sl 1200 m3d, sl1200m3d, sl 1200 m 3d, sl 1200 m3 d, sl1200 m3 d, sl1200 m3d, sl 1200m3d

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.