Stagg USX-ROS-SE
+

Stagg USX-ROS-SE

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

USX-ROS-SE, Ukulele from Stagg.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Stagg USX-ROS-SE tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Stagg
  • Model: USX-ROS-SE
  • Category: Ukuleles
  • Added in our database on: 10/10/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Stagg USX-ROS-SE user reviews

Average Score:3.0(3/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Ben WDCK10/09/2013

Ben WDCK's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" The acoustic fine, but electronic lamentable"

Stagg USX-ROS-SE
- I do not know what country it was made (China?)
- Fixed Bridge rosewood.
- 12 frets
- Pre-amp B-Band U1.5T, 1 tone, 1 volume, 1 button to check the battery.
- 1 output jack
- Integrated Tuner.
- Solid cedar
- Back and sides Rosewood
- Rosewood fingerboard and bridge
- Mahogany

UTILIZATION

- The handle is very nice, smooth, it glides like a skating rink.
- It tends to nose dive, but the ergonomics are perfect for a Ukulele is very light!
-The last string is accessible enough to be that it is not finger lumberjack ... it is a ukulele.

SOUNDS

- At the acoustic sound is soft, warm ... the sound you expect from a real ukulele.
- When the preamp is used, it is less clear, the sound is too bright, too sharp, you really lowered the tone by half compared to neutral, to have a proper sound ... but better put a microphone in front if you really want to have the sound of ukulele recording.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for almost one year, I'm not necessarily looking for a very good model, just a playable model compared to the first price that is too often unplayable and only serve as decor! So I did not try several models.
-What I like the most is the ease of playing chords, sound (acoustic) excellent wood quality, especially the rosewood is beautiful.
-What I like least, firstly it finishes the installation of the pre amp and jack ... which are simply unworthy of the rest, it seems that it was cut from the big circular saw, non filed down edges ... it does not necessarily see from the outside, but when you look inside it is obvious.
I also love the sound of less pre-amp, as mentioned above.
But the worst thing is the built-in tuner that has left me after 6 months ... I thought the batteries were empty, but after having changed, it refuses to work ... fortunately the preamp works!

-Level value, I find correct, it would have been great with a pre-amp and a decent tuner.
-With the experience I may have picked up the same model, but without preamp.

For these reasons I take 4 points from my overall opinion ... it's a shame he deserved 8 or 9 out of 10 without it.
»

Stagg USX-ROS-SE images

  • Stagg USX-ROS-SE

Stagg USX-ROS-SE audio files

Discover other products!

Other names: usx ros se, usxrosse

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.