Samson Technologies Meteor Mic
+

Samson Technologies Meteor Mic

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Meteor Mic, USB microphone from Samson Technologies in the USB Microphone series.


1 user review
Prices starting at $70 Average price: $70

Samson Technologies Meteor Mic tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Samson Technologies
  • Model: Meteor Mic
  • Series: USB Microphone
  • Category: USB microphones
  • Added in our database on: 01/09/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Samson Technologies Meteor Mic

Sweetwater Meteor Mic Desktop USB Studio Condenser Microphone $69.99

Samson Technologies Meteor Mic user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
yoTrakkz10/11/2011

yoTrakkz's review"usb is the future of mics"

Samson Technologies Meteor Mic
First things first. The reason I wouldn’t give the Meteor mic a perfect rating is because The included cable is horrible. Its very thin and was picking up a lot of interference in the form of a high pitched whine. Switched out for a better shielded cable I already had and viola! No noise and sounds great.

Aside from the cheap cable this mic sounds great! Works perfect for my needs(Acoustic guitar, voice, basic drums and small guitar amps).The mute function is great as I don't want to hear anything but the playback from Garageband when I'm not recording.

OVERALL OPINION

It's really well build and has a nice weight to it, doesn't feel cheap at all. Even the volume knob is nice and solid feeling, unlike some USB mics with the same feature this doesn't feel like I'm going to break it.
The mic stand mount on the bottom is a great thing along with the built in legs, and the placement of the USB and Headphone Jacks couldn't be better, their out of the way as they should be.

Overall I love the Meteor! Best deal I have found so far this year!
If you need a simple solution for recording and don't need a ton of gear buy the Meteor! Don't forget to get a better USB cable. But if you can get a better chord you will love this mic. I never thought a USB mic could be this powerful but its true, not to mention there is no latency involved. Most usb stuff that goes from hardware to software has some sorty of latency that’s why they say midi and firewire are better than usb. But with this I detect no latency at all and im very pleased with it. Might look into getting a second one of these in the near future.
»

Samson Technologies Meteor Mic news

Samson Meteor Mic

Samson Meteor Mic

Published on 01/09/11
Samson introduces Meteor Mic, a solution for recording music on your computer.

Samson Technologies Meteor Mic images

  • Samson Technologies Meteor Mic
  • Samson Technologies Meteor Mic
  • Samson Technologies Meteor Mic
  • Samson Technologies Meteor Mic

Discover other products!

Other names: meteormic

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.