Epiphone '67 "Black & White" Flying V
+

Epiphone '67 "Black & White" Flying V

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

'67 "Black & White" Flying V, V/XPL/FB Shaped Guitar from Epiphone in the Flying V series.


5 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Epiphone '67 "Black & White" Flying V tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Epiphone
  • Model: '67 "Black & White" Flying V
  • Series: Flying V
  • Category: V/XPL/FB Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 08/13/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Epiphone '67 "Black & White" Flying V user reviews

Average Score:3.6( 3.6/5 based on 5 reviews )
 1 user review20 %
 3 reviews60 %
 1 user review20 %
MGR/Ryan Smith03/18/2004

MGR/Ryan Smith's review"Ryan Flying V"

Epiphone '67 "Black & White" Flying V
This is the worst guitar I have ever played in my life and I have no idea why i bought this. The pickups are all dodgy and they move about to much. It goes out of tune in 10 seconds flat. I bought it out of a local shop and I told everyone it cost £400 when it actually cost £160 it was a total waste of money.The Guitar has no make on it but its a "flying V" and i don't even no why I bought this guitar because i'm a rubbish player, espically for the time i'v been playing it.

There is nothing I like about this guitar, its rubbish and it sounds rubbish.

I hate everything about this guitar, its pathetic.The pickups are dodgy and falling apart, it has a bad sound, its cheap and it goes out of tune very very very very quickly.

It was probally made by some guy in Bagdad who wanted to make a bit of money. Its quality is absolutly terrible.

I hate it. Don't buy it.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/andy r11/30/2003

MGR/andy r's review"Epiphone Flying V"

Epiphone '67 "Black & White" Flying V
brighton music shop, looked cool in alpine white.. hetfield has one. paid £200


great looks first of all, nice size and not too heavy. also a nice action once set up. feels smooth to play and sounds nice.

pickups aren't high output units so need to whack the gain up loads to make it sound like metallica.can slways get some duncans or dimarzio

paint a little thin if you want to get picky but who really cares about that.

you want a guitar that's pretty cheap, looks fantastic, sounds nice, buy this one. i didn'y regret it so go and buy one!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Pleased with Harmony01/11/2003

MGR/Pleased with Harmony's review"Harmony Flying V"

Epiphone '67 "Black & White" Flying V
Recently I was frequenting the local pawn-shops just looking for inexpensive guitars to add to my collection. I walked in and immediatly a cream colored Flying V with all gold colored hardware caught my eye. Since I wasn't looking for anything in particular, And I didn't have a V in my collection I decided to check it out for warping or flat frets. To my surprise it was in great condition. So I decided to buy it sound un-heard for $160.00 cash.
I normally play a Fender Stratocaster, Gibson Les Paul, or my ESP Strat-Style. But when I got home and plugged this liitle Harmony Flying V in and started playing, I was suddenly immpressed by the warm tone and screaming solo's I was getting from this thing. Very quickly this guitar has become one of, if not my favorite guitar to play.

The neck is very comfortable and fast. The warmth and overall sound is pleasing while playing clean. The gain from the pick-ups is exactly what I was looking for while playing distorted. Solo's just scream.

I can't find anything I don't like about this instrument.

Model: Flying V
Color: Cream White
Hardware: Gold (maker unknown)
Body: (guessing) Alder
Fret board: Light Blonde Maple
Inlay: (immitation) Mother of Pearl
Make: Asian...Probably Korea or China

It not a Les Paul or Gibson SG. But for the price its the closest thing to the overall sound of the above, that the Harmony Flying V captures so well. I was surprised and delighted with this buy.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/mike12/21/2002

MGR/mike's review"Essex Flying V"

Epiphone '67 "Black & White" Flying V
Bought this guitar online.I paid $198 INCLUDING tax and shipping.I've always wanted a flying v,but I could never afford a Gibson.

Everything.It's got a fast,sleek neck.Excellent sounding humbuckers,though I'm not sure what's in it.The finish is still looking like it's brand newIt also stays in tune extremely well.I've got ghs .11's on it and the sound can't get any better.

There's nothing.Everything about it is excellent and I highly recommend them.

Well built.No loose knobs or switches.No bridge problems.It's just all around excellent guitar.I've owned a few expensive well known guitars that were poorly built.This one beats them all.

If you're looking for a guitar I recommend picking up an essex.They're great for a beginner or an advanced player.You can't go wrong.A lot of people have doubts about unknown companies,and usually rightly so.But don't hesitate on these.If you've got the money get one.YOu won't be disappointed.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Epiphone '67 "Black & White" Flying V images

  • Epiphone '67 "Black & White" Flying V
  • Epiphone '67 "Black & White" Flying V
  • Epiphone '67 "Black & White" Flying V
  • Epiphone '67 "Black & White" Flying V

Discover other products!

Other names: 67 black white flying v, 67 blackwhiteflyingv, 67blackwhiteflyingv, 67black white flying v, '67 "black & white" flyingv limitededition, '67"black&white"flyingvlimitededition

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.