LTD Alexi-200
+

LTD Alexi-200

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Alexi-200, V/XPL/FB Shaped Guitar from LTD in the Alexi Laiho series.


6 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

LTD Alexi-200 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:LTD
  • Model:Alexi-200
  • Series:Alexi Laiho
  • Category:V/XPL/FB Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 05/11/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

LTD Alexi-200 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 6 reviews )
 4 reviews67 %
 1 user review17 %
 1 user review17 %
Value For Money :
dark_js3005/11/2007

dark_js30's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

LTD Alexi-200
Alexi Laiho Signature
V Style
Basswood body
Channel rable dvissbr /> Rosewood fingerboard
24 frets
Inlays Sawteeth
EMG-ESP LH-300
Lic. Floyd Rose Tremolo
Black Hardware
Color: black or white

USE

I need regular.

SONORITS

I need regular.

NOTICE GLOBAL

I need regular.
»
MrLtd1503/21/2013

MrLtd15's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

LTD Alexi-200
Jf Basswood Body, Bolt on Maple Neck, Rosewood Fretboard, 24 Frets, Inlays SAWTEETH, 1 EMG EMG-ESP LH-300 Pickups, Rose Tremolo Lice.Floyd, Black Hardware

UTILIZATION

The handle is very nice, it is not painted.

It is very light, but it looks a little head if you let go of the handle not important in my opinion), but because of the shape (terrible by the way), this is not surprising.

Access to acute is not too bad, but the heel of the neck discomfort a little access to boxes 22-24

It sounds good vacuum.

The vibrato is quite the agreement (again every 2/3 weeks, set the Floyd every 4/5 weeks) and it is quite flexible. Pure joy for Dive bomb

SOUNDS

THE part that interests most people.

If you have not the amp that goes behind, you get shit sounds with the original microphone (to replace as soon as possible, that I have not done yet).

Mono-microphone is built for metal. The clean is not disgusting, but rather crystalline (playing with the knob to get his "drinking"). When we go to the distortion, we feel that this guitar loose all its guts and sends big sound. The distortion is quite cold (micro designated by EMG I feel obliged to say). The microphone is not super accurate, but the solos (if they are well done) pass very well.

I play on a Marshall MA50C with Morpheus Drop Tune. The distortion lacks a bit of fishing (disto Marshall) Palm mute and are very blunt (micro) level but its this 200 Alexi defends well

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for Christmas 2012 and I am very happy.

Excellent value for money (350 € on-Musik Produktiv), and yet this guitar is in the same price range as the JS series in Jackson, it is considerably above.

I tried a Cort mounted EMG-HZ and JS32T Jackson Rhoads.

With experience, I would go more for Alexi 600 or Jackson RR24
»
fäegor06/24/2007

fäegor's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

LTD Alexi-200
ESP LTD Alexi 200 BK E-Guitar, Alexi Laiho Signature V Style, Basswood Body, Bolt on Maple Neck, Rosewood Fretboard, 24 Frets, Inlays SAWTEETH, 1 EMG EMG-ESP LH-300 Pickups, Lice.Floyd Rose Tremolo, Black hardware

UTILIZATION

The handle is very comfortable to play and access to the last box is easy (as was made expressly to the level mieu ateindre)
are weight is 6.90Kg for those who are of the form if you had used the V-his guitar should not be a problem

SOUNDS

Very good for speed and melodic music
I play with a 60Watt Hartke amp head with tube amp accompany effects pedal Boss MD-2 and I get a perfect sound that I have plaid

OVERALL OPINION

Personal I'm offered me two weeks ago and I'm not disappointed comfortable to play good sound
there is only one knob top that adjusts the volume no dial tone or pickup selector (to be said that one has y '^ ^ hehe) but a good tone knob would welcome ^ ^ and price / quality ratio is good I had a new € 498 and I do not regret it
who personally made me his 3 years now that I play when I play on the BC Rich Platinum Series and I noticed a marked improvement in my game and my speed (probably the very pleasant to eat) since I played with that the
»
john_wardis11/04/2007

john_wardis's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

LTD Alexi-200
ESP manufactured in Indonsie
24 frets
Micro EMG-ESP LH-300
Pink Floyd
Volume knob

UTILIZATION

Ideal for metal
Accs easy to acute
Very slight
Unfortunately, it is the lamp for the sound

SOUNDS

Suits my style of music access speed metal
Marshall and Fender amp lamp often used

OVERALL OPINION

Used for 1 month
You have to buy the bag must be
Price a bit high for this style of guitar 500
Bought on the internet
»

LTD Alexi-200 images

  • LTD Alexi-200
  • LTD Alexi-200
  • LTD Alexi-200
  • LTD Alexi-200

Discover other products!

Other names: alexi200

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.