IK Multimedia Amplitube 2 for iPad
+

IK Multimedia Amplitube 2 for iPad

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Amplitube 2 for iPad, Virtual effect for iPhone / iPod Touch / iPad from IK Multimedia in the Amplitube series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

IK Multimedia Amplitube 2 for iPad tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:IK Multimedia
  • Model:Amplitube 2 for iPad
  • Series:Amplitube
  • Category:Virtual effects for iPhone / iPod Touch / iPad
  • Added in our database on: 12/23/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

IK Multimedia Amplitube 2 for iPad user reviews

Average Score:3.5( 3.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Hatsubai06/24/2011

Hatsubai's review"Cool portable solution"

IK Multimedia Amplitube 2 for iPad
This is basically the same thing as the iPhone and iPod Touch versions. IK Multimedia has tapped into Apple's highest selling devices in order to create a cool touch screen guitar modeler. That said, it's not the best thing in the world. There are no compatibility issues since it's all made for the Apple stuff and can be bought via the iTunes store. I never read the manual, so I can't comment on that. It's extremely easy to setup and go. In fact, I like it better than the normal PC version, but there are a few issues at times when it comes to the touch screen. The biggest thing is that you need some sort of special cable to connect it to the iPad or whatever i device you may have. If you don't have that cable, you can't use this software.

The program would sometimes crash randomly. You can tell because it would suddenly go back to the home screen, and when you tap on the icon again, you would be brought back to the beginning. This lead to many presets that were deleted when in the middle of creating them. I can't tell you about performance because I wasn't monitoring anything with the iPad when I was doing it. The speakers in the iPad suck, so you're not going to get the best sound with this thing. On top of that, the modelers themselves don't sound all that wonderful. It's definitely more of a novelty thing than a practical purpose modeler such as the Axe-Fx.

While it may be cool for awhile to have this modeler in your iPad, it' s really not that great sounding. It can work for a portable jam station, but aside from that, it's pretty un-inspirational. The speakers built into the iPad suck, so you're not going to get a good built-in sound, and the special cable you gotta drag with you is a pain. I'd rather just load up a better modeler on my PC than deal with this.
»
parkermaniac12/29/2010

parkermaniac's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Very Fun and practical!!"

IK Multimedia Amplitube 2 for iPad
Installation and Getting started is easy.
I'm using it with the Peavey ampkit.

Pretty interface
The iPad with top ergonomics.

We proceeded to use.
It is true that if used as is, it's a bit bland and lack of fishing here.
lack of power here.
So I looked into the matter.
I simply plugged my TECH 21 Oxford with the mesa (gain 13h) and a slight overdrive.
We must spend some time on settings and now it works very much!!
I put the compressor to switch to Solo.
I found a good clear sound with the limit and Eq 6 band that adds power and clarity.
In short, as some amps, you need a overdrive pedal to boost other and 2.3 overall.
It's still huge at this price point to land with his guitar and his repeated iPad!!



»

IK Multimedia Amplitube 2 for iPad news

[BKFR] Special offer on IK Multimedia iOS apps

[BKFR] Special offer on IK Multimedia iOS apps

Published on 11/28/13
Through December 5th, the IK Multimedia iOS apps are on sale, with up to 75% discount. Plus, a group buy is currently running.

IK Multimedia Amplitube 2.5 for iOS

Published on 06/22/12

Discover other products!

Other names: amplitube 2 for ipad, amplitube2foripad, amplitube2 foripad, amplitube2 for ipad, amplitube 2for ipad, amplitube 2 for i pad

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.