Pioneer SVM-1000
+

Pioneer SVM-1000

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SVM-1000, VJ Equipment from Pioneer.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Pioneer SVM-1000 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Pioneer
  • Model:SVM-1000
  • Category:VJ Equipment
  • Added in our database on: 10/05/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Pioneer SVM-1000 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Value For Money :
MGR/Charlie Maybe10/24/2007

MGR/Charlie Maybe's review"Pioneer SVM-1000"

Pioneer SVM-1000
I'm an Australian DJ Technology Journalist with a weekly radio show on Kiss FM (Australia) with Andre Cato. We have just posted the world first video review on youtube of the new Pioneer SVM-1000.

Test unit from Pioneer. The SVM-1000 wont be available until February 08.

Pretty well everything! The 11 inch touch screen is responsive and provides a great visualiser to manage your effects in real time for both audio and video. The automatic beat sync for AV is amazing and inputs are unlimited with an SD card reader, USB and 2 two additional channels, one of which we ran a live camera feed through.

There are a huge range of inbuilt effects that you can apply to the audio, video or both. A DJ will be able to work this intuitively as the controls for the visuals are the same as you would find on a standard Pioneer mixer and its almost impossible to make the images look bad. VJs will like the midi capabilities to access any VJ software using the touch screen.

Haven't found any issues yet .... still looking though!

Built to withstand anything a club can throw at it. Sexy, symmetrical and very tactile.

Spectacular - whether you see one in action of use it yourself!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
boostermax11/08/2008

boostermax's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Pioneer SVM-1000
Yes the table is in rack 19, it suffices to remove the protective cahes present on both sides, it takes 2 minutes.
For the effects section, the table has an effect on the audio, video or two at the same time, the touch screen is really great

What impressed on this table is that it is very comprehensive yet very simple to use.
The manual is very well done

No breath is present on the sound, for me it is plugged into the Fostex PM02 mk2 and it's really a treat because the sound is very clear.
The equalizer is very effective as usual on the pioneer of

I bought 2 weeks ago
What I like least: I'm looking frankly, I can not find.
Ive tried the table numark avm 02 and it has nothing to see, which is normal as the pioneer worth five times more expensive.
For value for money, it is true that its price is high but € 5290 when you look closely at the role, she is mixing desk audio and video boxes of efftes with touch screens, integrated monitoring, for the equivalent in quality stuff, I would say that even when its price is justified.
For my part I bought it used, it is 4 months old and I do it again of course an excellent choice.
If like me you can have it in good condition and used for a reasonable price, go for it!
»

Pioneer SVM-1000 images

  • Pioneer SVM-1000
  • Pioneer SVM-1000
  • Pioneer SVM-1000
  • Pioneer SVM-1000

Discover other products!

Other names: svm 1000, svm1000, svm 10 00, svm10 00

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.