Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Agrandir
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos
Images
0/1

Mesa Boogie 1x12 Straight

1x12 Guitar Cabinet from Mesa Boogie .

1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Annonces Mesa Boogie 1x12 Straight

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Images

Reviews

Average Score:
(5/5 based on 1 review)
1 user review
100 %
Write a user review

"Solid mini"

Mesa Boogie 1x12 StraightPublié le 10/29/11 à 16:37

When you think of Mesa Boogie you think of rugged no holds barred killer sounding and constructed amplifiers and cabinets. Mesa has built a reputation of being the industry standard of heavy duty guitar ralated products. This little cab may be small, but it falls right in line with the rest of the Mesa Boogie bully amp family.

I think Mesa Boogie is a bunch of bullies in the sense that there products are so dense and durable that you use them to survive an atom bomb. The will outlast most of the humans on earth, that is how well build there products are built. These are built for the new mini rectos that just came out. They have basically the same features as any other recto cab.

This......
Read more

When you think of Mesa Boogie you think of rugged no holds barred killer sounding and constructed amplifiers and cabinets. Mesa has built a reputation of being the industry standard of heavy duty guitar ralated products. This little cab may be small, but it falls right in line with the rest of the Mesa Boogie bully amp family.

I think Mesa Boogie is a bunch of bullies in the sense that there products are so dense and durable that you use them to survive an atom bomb. The will outlast most of the humans on earth, that is how well build there products are built. These are built for the new mini rectos that just came out. They have basically the same features as any other recto cab.

This little small 1x12 cab is a rugged determined little beats of a cab. These cabs have so many great uses to them. You can use them as single cabs for an amp or you can use them for a wet/ dry setup that has been so popular over the last few years by many guitarists.

Performance Features:

* 60 Watt
* V30 Speaker
* Closed Back
* 8 Ohm
* Slant Cabinet

Finish & Construction:

* Marine Grade Baltic Birch Cabinet
* Black Taurus Vinyl Covering
* Black Twisted Jute Grille
* Black Piping
* Slip Cover

The tone of this speaker in opinion sells the theme that Mesa has been sporting for many years. Sure their Celestion V30's are probably the most popular speaker that they use since so many guitar players resort to them, but the Celestion C90 are fit for the king. These speakers have a character to them that screams rock and roll. The have a punch to them that other speaker only wish they could hit. You have a perfectly voiced speaker to go along with many of the perfectly voiced amplifiers.

This is my personally favorite speaker that marries many the Mesa Boogie amplifiers. I especially like them hen used with a Mark series amp from Mesa Boogie. I find that the voicing sensitivity of this speaker brings out the best sonic frequencies to the amps.

At new you can pick these cabinet up for about $450. Not that bad of a price but not cheap either for a cab this small. However, I can tell you that this is many guitar players go to cab for the wet dry setup.
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Mesa Boogie
  • Model: 1x12 Straight
  • Category: 1x12 Guitar Cabinets
  • Added in our database on: 10/29/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Guitar Cabinets

Other names: 1x12straight, 1x 12 straight, 1 x12 straight, 1x12'' celestionv30, 1x12''celestionv30, 1x 12'' celestion v 30, 1 x12'' celestion v30, 1 x12''celestionv30

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.