Numark M101
+

Numark M101

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

M101, 2-Channel Mixer from Numark.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $85 Avg used price: $85Warning, this average price is older than 6 months

Numark M101 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Numark
  • Model: M101
  • Category: 2-Channel Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 01/17/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Numark M101 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
JimboSpins03/19/2013

JimboSpins's review"An affordable starter mixer"

Numark M101
The Numark M101 is a two channel DJ mixer that is made for the working DJ or performing DJ. Out of all of the times I have used this mixer I have experienced zero problems with it and it has worked great. It is very affordable and made out of solid steel and heavy materials. It can be racked and the slider/cross fader knob is very tough and will not have any issues if used heavily.

UTILIZATION

There are 2 line inputs and a ¼ mic input on this mixer. There is also an RCA stereo output to connect directly to speakers or in my case the amps. It does also have a built in EQ to change your sound quickly though the EQ was not as responsive at cutting out unwanted signals as I would have liked it to be. It was still huge plus to have one on this unit. This mixer is very affordable but some of the more expensive mixers that Numark makes is worth the extra money spend to get more features.

SOUNDS

This mixer at best is great for the beginning gigging or performing DJ. .I would not plan on using this mixer for a long time, not that it will not last but it does not have enough features for the DJ that has a larger set up and needs more connections and bells/whistles. It will serve its purpose well for someone who is just starting and needs basic functions though. It will also connect to other devices via USB cable ( that does not come with it).

OVERALL OPINION

The M101 is pretty small too being only about 10 inches long and it gets its power from a wall outlet. I have also heard in some cases these units can short out if over used but I have not experienced it personally. This mixer is perfect for someone’s first mixer and I highly recommend it at this price.
»

Numark M101 news

[NAMM] Numark M101 & M101 USB Mixers

[NAMM] Numark M101 & M101 USB Mixers

Published on 01/16/11
Numark introduced M101 and M101USB professional DJ mixers at the 2011 NAMM Show in Anaheim, CA.

Numark M101 images

  • Numark M101
  • Numark M101
  • Numark M101
  • Numark M101

Discover other products!

Other Numark 2-Channel Mixers

Other categories in DJ Consoles

Other names: m 101

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.