Become a member
Become a member

or
Continue with Google
Log in
Log in

or
Log in using a Google account
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • My wishlist
Numark iM1
Images
1/10

Numark iM1

2-Channel Mixer from Numark .

1 review

Annonces Numark iM1

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

News

Images

Reviews

Average Score:
(4/5 based on 1 review)
1 review
100 %
Write a user review
JimboSpinsJimboSpins

iPod Dock built in

Numark iM1Published on 03/19/13 at 21:18
The Numark IM1 is a two channel mixer that has a built on iPod Dock which is basically the only difference between this one and the original version of this mixer. The iPod Dock is a huge feature, not only can you play directly from your iPod but more importantly for me I could record directly to my iPod, I would record the whole mix for the night right on my iPod which was 180 GB then I would tell people in the club that I would give them the mix from that night to them and sometimes directly on the spot and they really enjoyed that. It was one of the things that really set me apart from other local DJ’s at the time when I was up and coming. I still do this to this day, but not with...…
Read more
The Numark IM1 is a two channel mixer that has a built on iPod Dock which is basically the only difference between this one and the original version of this mixer. The iPod Dock is a huge feature, not only can you play directly from your iPod but more importantly for me I could record directly to my iPod, I would record the whole mix for the night right on my iPod which was 180 GB then I would tell people in the club that I would give them the mix from that night to them and sometimes directly on the spot and they really enjoyed that. It was one of the things that really set me apart from other local DJ’s at the time when I was up and coming. I still do this to this day, but not with this mixer anymore.

UTILIZATION

There is a microphone input and line inputs for CD players and other gear that the DJ may have. You can also cut out some of the frequencies on the fly via the on board EQ.

SOUNDS

This EQ is not 5 band though, and I remember at the time using this EQ I was wishing that it was a 5 band EQ but for less than 125 dollars there really isn’t any way you are going to get a iPod Dock and a 5 band EQ on the same unit.

OVERALL OPINION

The output to headphones is also very loud; this mixer helps when in a loud club and I had all of that crowd noise. This unit is not something I would recommend to someone unless the iPod Dock is a must have or a deal breaker because other than that the mixer is very simple and basic. You will need to upgrade eventually. So if the iPod Dock is not that big of an issue for you than I do not recommend getting this unit.
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Numark
  • Model: iM1
  • Category: 2-Channel Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 01/16/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in DJ Consoles

Other names: im1, im 1, i m1

cookies
We are using cookies!

Yes, Audiofanzine is using cookies. Since the last thing that we want is disturbing your diet with too much fat or too much sugar, you'll be glad to learn that we made them ourselves with fresh, organic and fair ingredients, and with a perfect nutritional balance. What this means is that the data we store in them is used to enhance your use of our website as well as improve your user experience on our pages (learn more). To configure your cookie preferences, click here.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies
Cookies not subject to consent
These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Example: cookies that help you stay logged in from page to page or that help customizing your usage of the website (dark mode or filters).
Google Analytics
We are using Google Analytics in order to better understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.
Advertising
This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :) We are using Google Ad Manager to display part of our ads, or tools integrated to our own CMS for the rest.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies
Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Examples: cookies that help you stay logged in from page to page or that help customizing your usage of the website (dark mode or filters).

Google Analytics

We are using Google Analytics in order to better understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it. When this parameter is activated, no personal information is sent to Google and the IP addresses are anonymized.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :) We are using Google Ad Manager to display part of our ads, or tools integrated to our own CMS for the rest.


You can find more details on data protection in our privacy policy.
You can also find information about how Google uses personal data by following this link.