Vox AC30 Fawn 2x12 Celestion Blue Cabinet
+

Vox AC30 Fawn 2x12 Celestion Blue Cabinet

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

AC30 Fawn 2x12 Celestion Blue Cabinet, 2x12 Guitar Cabinet from Vox.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Vox AC30 Fawn 2x12 Celestion Blue Cabinet tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Vox
  • Model: AC30 Fawn 2x12 Celestion Blue Cabinet
  • Category: 2x12 Guitar Cabinets
  • Added in our database on: 01/29/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Vox AC30 Fawn 2x12 Celestion Blue Cabinet user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
iamqman06/27/2011

iamqman's review"Fawn look but Bucking tone"

Vox AC30 Fawn 2x12 Celestion Blue Cabinet
The major difference in this amp to the regular production Vox Ac30 cab that the amp is housed in. The first being that the black tolex is replaced with a fawn tolex cover that is reminiscent to the first Vox amps made in the late 50's with four inputs rather that six inputs. The second being that you get more air space within in the cab without having the extra weight or space of the amp in house.

Details
Speakers 2 x 12" Celestion Alnico Blue
Cabinet Type Straight
Construction Material Birch
Mono/Stereo Mono
Inputs 1 x 1/4"
Outputs No outputs
Other I/O No other I/O
Power 30W
Impedance 16 ohms
Height 21.65"
Depth 10.24"
Width 27.76"
Weight 44.8 lbs.

The combination of a hand wired amp and the Celestion Alnico Blue Dog speakers give a sparkling and a sweet warm classic Vox tone.


This cab coupled with the AC30 or AC15 is more used for country, blues, and mild rock tones. The biggest users of the amp is the Edge and Brian May. Not this particular amp model but the Vox AC30 in general. The best thing about Vox Ac30 or AC15 amp coupled withnthe corresponding cabs are their ability to take pedal extremely well. You can throw just about any pedal in front of the amp and it just accepts the tone from the pedal and blends it with the Vox darker amp character that is present in its voicing. It seems the more this amps has been recognized by proper musicians the more people gravitate towards the tone of the amp.

A Les Paul works quite well with this cab/amp combo. You get a great blues rock tone that is extremely warm and smooth in tone. I like to use a Strat with this amp as I'm a big fan of the Edge and his Strat is very recognizable in the songs I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For and Bullet The Blue Sky.

If you need a well built combo amp and are playing anything from country to mild rock then this might be an amp for you. If you use overdrive or effects pedals frequently then this is just about the best amp you could use effects with.

At new they come in at around $1100. That might be a little high for a cabinet but it is hand wired and that price is recognized in that feature. I would recommend this cab to anyone who needs a Vox tuned cab which is very unique and distinct from all other cabinets.
»

Vox AC30 Fawn 2x12 Celestion Blue Cabinet images

  • Vox AC30 Fawn 2x12 Celestion Blue Cabinet

Discover other products!

Other names: ac30 fawn 2x12 celestionbluecabinet, ac30fawn2x12celestionbluecabinet, ac 30 fawn 2x 12 celestion blue cabinet, ac30 fawn 2 x12 celestion blue cabinet, ac30 fawn2 x12 celestionbluecabinet, ac30 fawn2x12 celestion blue cabinet, ac30fawn 2x12celestion blue cabinet

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.