Mesa Boogie Recto 4x12 Standard Straight
+

Mesa Boogie Recto 4x12 Standard Straight

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Recto 4x12 Standard Straight, 4x12 Guitar Cabinet from Mesa Boogie in the Rectifier cabinet series.


1 user review

Mesa Boogie Recto 4x12 Standard Straight tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Mesa Boogie
  • Model: Recto 4x12 Standard Straight
  • Series: Rectifier cabinet
  • Category: 4x12 Guitar Cabinets
  • Added in our database on: 06/28/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Mesa Boogie Recto 4x12 Standard Straight user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
iamqman06/28/2011

iamqman's review"Rock solid"

Mesa Boogie Recto 4x12 Standard Straight
Mesa Boogie continues to impress me quite a bit. They have built a solid foundation of rock solid amplifiers and cabinets. Their standard of excellence is proven each time you play one of their products.

Mesa is the king of solid built guitar cabinets. Their cabs are so heavy and so rock solid that it would take a steam roller to crush them. They are the quintessential American made product. When I think of solid American made products I think of care and quality put into the manufacturing and assembly on what ever product that may be.

I find that the straight cab retains a bit more of the low end thump to the tone than the slanted cab. Though while the slanted cab is nice and less weight than this one. The projection of the tone doesn't equal the overall feel of cranking those loud guitar chords.


Mesa/Boogie 4x12 Rectifier Standard Straight Speaker Cabinet Features:

* 240 Watt
* V30 Speakers
* Closed Back
* Wired for Mono or Stereo
* 8 Ohm
* Mono / 4 Ohm Stereo
* Marine-grade Baltic Birch Cabinet
* Black Taurus Vinyl Covering
* Black Twisted Jute Grille
* Black Piping
* Trak-Loc Removable Casters
* Slip Cover


I believe Mesa Boogie gets their Celestion V30's differently than regular V30's I know that today's V30's are made in China which is awesome...blahhhh. I want to say that the Mesa V30's are still in the UK and have a little bit different tone to them. They seem to be a little warmer and smoother on the high end. Not that the China V30's sound that bad but the Mesa ones compared sound better.

In addition to Mesa's wood and construction, the wheel casters are top notch as well. Many guitarist will replace their casters from their Marshall and Bogner cabs for the Mesa because they are just heavy duty. The will hold up to pain and abuse.

Couple this with a Mesa 2x12 and you will have a solid wall of Mesa recto sound pounding you in the face and chest. Mesa's attention to detail and respect for the craftsmanship for quality guitar products is remarkable. In recent years many quality guitar amplifier companies have been changing quality for quantity and cheaper ways of construction. Not Mesa, they have stayed true to their roots when they were a new company and this cabinet is a shining example of that remarkable pride of craftsmanship.

I would recommend this cab to any Mesa player but also anyone who wants to get a solid built cab that has proper Celestion v30's in it. These cabinets will thump!

Details
Speakers 4 x 12" V30
Cabinet Type Straight
Construction Material Birch
Mono/Stereo Mono, Stereo
Inputs 3 x 1/4"
Outputs 1 x 1/4"
Other I/O No other I/O
Power 240W
Impedance 8 ohms mono, 4 ohms stereo
Height 32.9"
Depth 14.25"
Width 30.1"
Weight 106 lbs.
»

Mesa Boogie Recto 4x12 Standard Straight images

  • Mesa Boogie Recto 4x12 Standard Straight
  • Mesa Boogie Recto 4x12 Standard Straight
  • Mesa Boogie Recto 4x12 Standard Straight
  • Mesa Boogie Recto 4x12 Standard Straight

Discover other products!

Other names: recto 4x12 standardstraight, recto4x12standardstraight, recto 4x 12 standard straight, recto 4 x12 standard straight, recto4 x12 standardstraight, recto4x12 standard straight, recto 4x12standard straight, rectifierstandard 4x12 straight, rectifierstandard4x12straight, rectifier standard 4x 12 straight, rectifier standard 4 x12 straight, rectifierstandard4 x12 straight, rectifier standard4x12 straight, rectifier standard 4x12straight, rectifiertraditional4x12straight, rectifier traditional 4x 12 straight, rectifier traditional 4 x12 straight, rectifiertraditional4 x12 straight, rectifier traditional4x12 straight, rectifier traditional 4x12straight

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.