Crafter GAB 24
+

Crafter GAB 24

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

GAB 24, 4-string acoustic bass guitar from Crafter.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Crafter GAB 24 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Crafter
  • Model: GAB 24
  • Category: 4-string acoustic bass guitars
  • Added in our database on: 04/17/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Crafter GAB 24 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Value For Money :
jazzzysid09/03/2007

jazzzysid's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Crafter GAB 24
The bass was hand made in Korea. 22 frets.
Spruce top, back on it as rosewood sides. The neck is mahogany, the rosewood fingerboard. Short scale: 32 "
Mechanical golden.
The bridge is rosewood.
The electronics and the LR Baggs preamp provide great with possibité of standard settings: Volume, Bass, mid, high. The presence of a built-in tuner is nice. A "phaser" is included but it is much more akin to an outline. The finish is of good quality, identifies and rose very pleasing to the eye.
The only two items to be deplored in this area is the presence of the nut and bridge of plastic, to replace bone nut costs about 40 euros ...

UTILIZATION

The ergonomics of the handle is no problem should be easy for small and large hands except the last frets easily accessible in particular because of the junction of the handle and body may be too large. The short scale will facilitate the game, chords do not pose any problems with this set.
The slightly lower pic of the head. The body shape is very aesthetic finish quality. Moreover, it should be noted that sitting, private ties that the default position, the body can leave you some marks on the arm, the edges are not rounded. In this case the ergonomics a little fishing ...
As for her, it's simple we play ... it sounds acoustic rendering is very good, and you connect the extended capabilities through the preamp.

SOUNDS

This acoustic bass reveals its charms for use both alone and in groups. Alone or with a friend you sound excited, attention both possibilities in this area are limited, if your friend is a guitarist and pianist, he has every reason not to get carried away otherwise they will hear you.
Is something else connected with a Svt 3 pro it sounds, with a reverb is divine. I use a Holy Grail and it sounds.
You can spend sounds very fat sounds the brightest, the preamp plays his role very well, I was even surprised at the relative quality, a good influence but without the acoustic sound distorted, in that it is a very good success.
The fingers is a pleasure, the easel's accurate enough, the handle, we approach closer we get a bass sound but do not exaggerate, it's hot and it sounds, it's not bad.
In slap it's all good too. I would even say a treat! A very good surprise in this area. (Jonas Hellborg not surprising that I chose this model with a less elaborate finishing the ATM 21 I think, however, do not be fooled, he has customized with a pickup, see Live DVD in Paris)

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 3 weeks.
This bass looks very attractive, almost flawless finish. Given the price (around 500 euros nine) can enjoy a good quality / price ratio. The most damaging is certainly access to high end, still having said correct. I tested a model with Ibanez before I consider this a good brand that more is too unknown and too poorly distributed in Europe.
Again the price / quality ratio in this range is excellent, we did not find any equivalent in Ibanez.
In this price range I would do this choice.
»

Crafter GAB 24 images

  • Crafter GAB 24
  • Crafter GAB 24
  • Crafter GAB 24
  • Crafter GAB 24

Discover other products!

Other Crafter 4-string acoustic bass guitars

Other categories in Acoustic and acoustic-electric bass guitars

Other names: gab24

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.