Fender DG-4
+

Fender DG-4

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

DG-4, Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitar from Fender in the DG series.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fender DG-4 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Fender
  • Model: DG-4
  • Series: DG
  • Category: Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitars

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Fender DG-4 user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
 1 user review33 %
MGR/BUZ12/17/2003

MGR/BUZ's review"Fender DG-4 Black"

Fender DG-4
I payed £130 for this beauty of a guitar I bought it at guitar and amp (in Brighton, uk) I bought it as my first ever guitar to learn on.

I really like (strangely enough) the fact that it is quite hard to play, especially barre chords, so it has made me used to difficult guitars so when I buy an electric guitar i'll be laughing.

looking back really just the colour lol not black it shows up the marks and scrathes.

I reckon it's built pretty solid, which I would expect from Fender and plays like a bitch! (yum) sweet acoustic tones

So overall i'd recommend it to any newbie who wants a challenge and to any experienced guitar player, i'd recomend it for it's rich sound and good construction at a fantastic price!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/supernova8307/13/2003

MGR/supernova83's review"Fender DG-4"

Fender DG-4
I bought this guitar in February 2003 in a Spanish shop called "Call & Play". I paid for it 180 € (200 $ more or less)

I play a few Yamahas and the sound of this Fender was amazing comparing to them.

This guitar is perfect for beginers. Soft cords and lovely sound.

The sunburst color is beautiful.

With sunburst color you have to clean often in black parts, but is complete normal.

Perfect, all my friends like my guitar :D I don't have any problems with it.

A guitar for beginers. Perfect sound, very playable, not enough expensive.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Alan Ackroyd03/04/2002

MGR/Alan Ackroyd's review"Fender DG-4"

Fender DG-4
England, UK. Paid 99 pounds ($142)

This accoustic guitar had the edge over many other similarly-priced accoustic guitars. Wonderful clean resonant tone. Very precise tuning. Very well-designed sound box. Wonderful very rigid neck, despite being comfortably thin. Excellent action and nice rosewood fret board. Good quality machine heads. Nice wood colour. It seems an incredible bargain at the price. And it's a fender wich gives it added prestige.

Absolutely nothing. I would have liked it if the name "Fender" was inlaid in mother of pearl, but then it would have cost more, so I'm happy even with the gold-painted "Fender" name. I'd also have likead an adjustable bridge, but that's only rarely found on accoustic guitars, so I could hardly list that as a complaint.

Extremely good. I get the impression that the specifications for this guitar were given a lot of thought. It sounds "alive" unlice many similarly-priced guitars which sound dead due to inferior design.

I amd extremely happy with this purchase. I like it more than many accoustuc guitars that cost four or five times as much.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Fender DG-4 images

  • Fender DG-4
  • Fender DG-4
  • Fender DG-4
  • Fender DG-4

Discover other products!

Other names: dg4

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.