Martin & Co DX1RAE
+

Martin & Co DX1RAE

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

DX1RAE, Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitar from Martin & Co in the X series.


2 user reviews
Prices starting at $599 average price: $599

Martin & Co DX1RAE tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Martin & Co
  • Model:DX1RAE
  • Series:X
  • Category:Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitars
  • Added in our database on:10/07/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Martin & Co DX1RAE

Sweetwater DX1RAE - Natural $599
Sam Ash DX1RAE Acoustic Electric Guitar $599

User Reviews Martin & Co DX1RAE

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Value For Money :
stompboxjon03/14/2013

stompboxjon's review"Not the quality of the DX1 earlier models but still good"

Martin & Co DX1RAE
The Martin DX1RAE is a dreadnought acoustic and electric guitar. It has rosewood back and sides with a morado fingerboard and electronics right onboard. I purchased this guitar years ago with a Martin case to protect it. The finish on this guitar is very nice and the head plate is perfect with that Indian rosewood printed logo. The neck shape on this guitar is a low oval shape and it will come down to personal preference if someone will like it or not.

UTILIZATION

The only issue that I had with this guitar is using it to record with. I wasn’t getting very many clean recordings with it unless the microphone position was just perfect. I took some experimenting to get everything set up the way that I wanted it set up to achieve a good sound.

SOUNDS

The low end didn’t sound too full either when recorded but it sounded just find if there was no microphone involved. I have used this guitar to record with over 10 times and it was a headache just about every time for me, maybe because I am very picky with my acoustic sounds.

OVERALL OPINION

There are a total of 20 frets on this guitar and chrome tuner buttons. There are no finger board inlays and no binding on the DX1RAE. The pick guard is tortoise and the total scale length is right at 25.4 inches. If this guitar is in your price range I do recommend getting it. But I would go try it out first to really listen to the tone to see how it will fit with what you want it to sound like. Also make sure you buy a case for it because it is not the cheapest guitar on the market. The Martin DX1RAE is somewhat similar to the original DX1 models but I do not think it is built as well as the older DX1’s.
»
fabrice.fargues06/11/2012

fabrice.fargues's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Small price, big trunk ..."

Martin & Co DX1RAE
Electro-acoustic, massive spruce, Indian rosewood back and splint HPL, handle stratabond, Fishman piezo sensor, volume control and tone in the rosette, battery change along the ropes, alas, given access ...
Nice build quality, very aesthetic (or even too much for some) simple, elegant despite its "simplicity".

UTILIZATION

Channel Martin, personally I love, but it's very personal ... Access to acute right considering the shape of the guitar, for treble soloists crazy, you lean on a "cutaway" ...
Playability with return, even if the strings are a bit high, but the adjustment handle is efficient enough to get everything in order ...

SOUNDS

Well, the sound of the Martin D28, D45 is not there, but I remind you that we have taken 10 DX1RAE for a D45 ... For this price, it's still very good. The grain is still Martin, the balance between the strings is perfect, the body has a very nice size, excellent projection, the bass is there, deep, and the highs are very "airy", not as aggressive for two . The medium is well, and I think in some time, they will be more colorful, because after a few hours earlier, they are already warmer, rounder ... In pure sound, the volume is excellent ...

OVERALL OPINION

I've had little time, but from what I've tried, the opinion is very positive ... The timbral balance is typically Martin, not aggressive, excellent dynamics that allows a nice palette of shades, a very comfortable playing this ... Purists regret a little lack of roundness, which appear over time, it should play in it "opens" it is a new instrument, so a little closed, but you can feel it already things to say ...

I tried a few models in this price range, and there are finely crafted instruments, the D110 Taylor, superb, excellent as some Yamaha, Art & Lutherie, Seagull .... The choice is agonizing ... But I like his "Martin", and this gives me pretty shovel, then for an excellent value for money, I would do this choice ... But it's very subjective and all ...
»

Images Martin & Co DX1RAE

  • Martin & Co DX1RAE
  • Martin & Co DX1RAE
  • Martin & Co DX1RAE
  • Martin & Co DX1RAE

Discover other products!

Other names: dx 1rae, dx1 rae, seriedx1rae natural, seriedx1raenatural, serie dx 1rae natural, serie dx1 rae natural, seriedx1 raenatural

Price evolution - Martin & Co DX1RAE

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.