Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Agrandir
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos
Ovation Legend 1777
Images
1/9

Ovation Legend 1777

Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Annonces Ovation Legend 1777

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Images

Reviews

Average Score:
(4/5 based on 1 review)
1 user review
100 %
Write a user review

"Ovation Legend"

Ovation Legend 1777Publié le 01/24/03 à 15:00
I was looking for an acoustic guitar that i could play on stage at a loud voulume that would not feed back. I found that the legend has a mid shift control that you can use to dial out feedback. I first tried the baladeer but did not like the thick c shape on the neck. I played the legend and it was perfect! Although unplugged it is not the greatest sound (some what thin) plugged in thru the pa it is awesome! I must admit the main reason I decided to go with the ovation brand is because of the built in tuner. This is a must for live playing!

built in tuner-thin body-awesome amplified sound-easy to play-AMERICAN MADE!

It has a low E string fret buzz that is driving me nuts! I also......
Read more
I was looking for an acoustic guitar that i could play on stage at a loud voulume that would not feed back. I found that the legend has a mid shift control that you can use to dial out feedback. I first tried the baladeer but did not like the thick c shape on the neck. I played the legend and it was perfect! Although unplugged it is not the greatest sound (some what thin) plugged in thru the pa it is awesome! I must admit the main reason I decided to go with the ovation brand is because of the built in tuner. This is a must for live playing!

built in tuner-thin body-awesome amplified sound-easy to play-AMERICAN MADE!

It has a low E string fret buzz that is driving me nuts! I also had to file down the edge of the nut because it was digging in to my fretting hand when playing an Emaj chord.

It looks and plays great. I think it will be quite durable.

If you mostly play "campfire jams" or acoustic jams unplugged, this is not the guitar for you. If you play in a loud band and want to punch thru the mix without feedback, This is definetly your baby!!!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Ovation
  • Model: Legend 1777
  • Category: Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitars
  • Added in our database on: 05/19/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Acoustic-Electric Guitars

Other names: legend 1777, legend1777

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.