Takamine EAN40C
+

Takamine EAN40C

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

EAN40C, Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitar from Takamine in the Naturals series.


3 user reviews

Takamine EAN40C tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Takamine
  • Model: EAN40C
  • Series: Naturals
  • Category: Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitars
  • Added in our database on: 05/19/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Takamine EAN40C user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 3 reviews )
 1 user review33 %
 1 user review33 %
 1 user review33 %
MGR/Arrdee12/17/2004

MGR/Arrdee's review"Takamine EAN 40 C"

Takamine EAN40C
I wanted a lower priced instrument with a great electric sound. I wasn't trying to get a bellowing acoustic only sound.

When in a muisc store environment it is easy to be side tracked with salesmen and customer traffic. So I found myself naturally enjoying the natural reverberation of the instrument and the smooth action that it provided while talking to the salesman about it and other guitars I had tried out. I had to stop and ask if the reverb was on in the amp. It was not!

It lacks the inlay features and the strum guard. It isn't a Martin which was what I went shopping for. It isn't as familiar an instrument as Taylor of Gibson, so if image is everything then Takamine is a draw back.

There is no draw backs with this guitar. There are many things Takamine does that in time will become characteristcs not found in their competion. Their use of eletronics and construction features will become their namesake. I don't mean Sake'

If you arw planning to record with this guy and want the best tone and tuning then this guitar will save time in laying down tracks. You won't find out after that great solo that you were out of tune.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Derek Mok04/17/2004

MGR/Derek Mok's review"Takamine EAN-40C Acoustic Electric"

Takamine EAN40C
I played this guitar for half an hour at Sam Ash in Los Angeles. It was selling for $849.

The slim neck is finished very nicely, and the guitar's matte surface felt instantly comfortable. I'm not a fan of cedar tops, but the acoustic sound on this one was the best I've heard with cedar wood. String spacing was comfortable, and the gold hardware and adornments look very classy. Built in tuner with two selectable modes -- seriously useful.


The sound isn't as warm or loud as my Martin DCX-1E, which was lower in price but sounded far better. The preamp controls are on the shoulder, rather than on the top edge of the upper bout as it should be for easy access.
The sound is a little bit mellow and didn't respond well to hard strumming. I tried playing some Evanescence songs on it using percussive strumming and the sound lacked a little balls.

Very high. This guitar looks and feels high-class.

While this guitar's sound is not as good as my Martin or most Taylors I've tried, it's still a high-quality instrument with a great inviting feel.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
lanss0711/10/2004

lanss07's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Takamine EAN40C
Takamine is a premium, so made in Japan. We recognize them thanks to pramp CT4B 2.
This is a guitar with a body Nex, Takamine typical form Santafbr /> It's all solid at this price and has a handle with a rve lgre curvature (the width ) trs many think.
trs simple finish (it's a natural), but sensitive enough to blows! So you really have to care.

UTILIZATION

They are very easy to play.

The harmonics are Submitted.
big big plus is the high quality of TRS prampli (much better than my old fishman), plus a tuner Intgr trs trs practice and quality (works in semitone)!

SOUNDS

It possde sustain Extrat.
Despite the petty cash has an impressive projection
may be missing a few acoustic bass (in more ... that's Chipotte)
It has its trs typ I love Takamine (Goldman)

OVERALL OPINION

I've had two months, so I miss a step back,
but the more I play it, the more it seems to coler my game (often on my other guitars has c'tait me to adapt).
L is the ... rve I urge the!

Small snag, it seems that this guitar is not distributed in France, but it's not a certainty

One finds it in the catalog amricain at a price of about $ 1300 with Hardcase
»

Takamine EAN40C images

  • Takamine EAN40C
  • Takamine EAN40C
  • Takamine EAN40C
  • Takamine EAN40C

Discover other products!

Other names: ean 40c, ean40 c

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.