Takamine EAN70
+

Takamine EAN70

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

EAN70, Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitar from Takamine in the Naturals series.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $689 Avg used price: $542Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Takamine EAN70 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Takamine
  • Model: EAN70
  • Series: Naturals
  • Category: Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitars
  • Added in our database on: 03/22/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Takamine EAN70 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Ddv08/21/2011

Ddv's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" An owl OM Made in Japan"

Takamine EAN70
Japanese-made and not Chinese or Korean as the entry-level model.
Natural Series for professionals or amateurs looking for a good quality guitar.
Simple but neat finish.
- Solid cedar
- Solid Mahogany Back
- Neck & Sides: Mahogany
- Preamp with integrated tuner.
For more information, see the website of Takamine.

UTILIZATION

The neck profile is C rather pleasant. The frets are well worked.

OM format is not very common in Takamine but this is not an OM cutaway.

So the box is full, is the sound is very balanced, no surprises.

This gives a good warm sound and balanced on this guitar responds well to the attacks of fingers and even pick through the OM size, not too small nor too Parlor as bulky as Dreadnought.

The guitar is particularly well suited to Fingerstyle (with fingers), so the ideal weapon for singers & author. In addition, the sound is full and very inspiring.

SOUNDS

Of classical training, I did a lot of rock and hard rock but in recent years I turned to the softer styles with great sound like Eric Clapton, John Mayer, Jack Johnson ...

With this guitar easily j'obtient sound to accompany my songs a few times and I pushed. We have the lowest well-rounded and treble sing (I dare not abuse the term "crystalline" I do not know well).

Once plugged in the guitar sounds great too, we will find it difficult to do without the tuner when it used to, it's very convenient.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for about 5 years and I play often, yet I have a Martin D28 and a Taylor 414C.
I can not compare the guitars (except the prices that are obvious), because ... HIS issue, it is always a subjective decision depending on the musical taste of each staff. I do not know that this little Takamine is perfect for me and the place next to the beautiful American.

The value for money is very good. Here we have a serious manufacturing. This is a guitar that can follow you everywhere, at home and in the studio, and the beach in passing (but be careful because it is still not given).

With experience, yes I do it again the choice without hesitation. Personally, I find that the new series ENT70 or TAN70 are slightly less good. Perhaps they are too "young":)
»
BlackSad01/14/2006

BlackSad's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Takamine EAN70
Electro-acoustic guitar solid-body type folk. All equipped with a tube preamp "Cooltube".
Settings: Volume, equalize, Cooltube ...

+ The small built-in tuner.

The system eats 4 LR6 Battery

UTILIZATION

Handle very nice.
Access to acute low.
Ergonomics good if we play too often standing.
The sound is monstrous, even without amp.

SOUNDS

Its great, whatever the style.
Usually I use no amps or Cubase, but when I did I am still surprised at the sound quality, super hot.
The Cooltube produces a particular sound almost crunchy.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 4 Months.
I do not really apreciated the fact that rope starts to hum a little, but a trip to the dealer and it's done.
I try a lot of models Takamine, Cort, Ibanez ...
The price is very expensive for buyers warned but it is surely worth it.
Perhaps I seek a fund with a less broad to be transported more easily, but its level is the best!
»

Discover other products!

Other names: ean 70

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.