Takamine EAN10C
+

Takamine EAN10C

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

EAN10C, Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitar from Takamine in the Naturals series.


10 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Takamine EAN10C tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Takamine
  • Model: EAN10C
  • Series: Naturals
  • Category: Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitars
  • Added in our database on: 05/19/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Takamine EAN10C user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 10 reviews )
 7 reviews70 %
 2 reviews20 %
 1 user review10 %
Value For Money :
MGR/Derek Mok01/15/2005

MGR/Derek Mok's review"Takamine EAN10C"

Takamine EAN10C
I played this guitar at Sam Ash and also Guitar Center on Sunset Blvd. in Hollywood. In all cases I've seen, it was selling for $849.

I've never liked cedar-topped guitars in general; I tend to find the sound muffled and lacking in sparkle. This Takamine is a glaring exception. Not only do its stylings and workmanship always tempt me to pick it up, but the sound on this thing is unbelievably loud and clear. I can almost imagine going to a small coffee-house gig and playing this thing without plugging in. The sound has a good top end and deep bass, both sweetness and cut, the built-in chromatic tuner is good, and the fingerboard is very comfortable. Ergonomically this guitar is, in a word, perfect.

Not much, really, except it's slightly plain on the looks front. But matched against the dark cedar grain, it's a classy look. Also, the preamp is a little outdated compared to Ovation's newer preamps, not to mention Taylor's Expression System. Finally, it's not exactly the most budget-conscious of guitars, though its price hardly belongs in the top rungs.

Excellent. It's simply, it feels solid and comfortable both on the fret hand and against the body.

Kudos, Takamine. This guitar is easily one of the most appealing acoustic-electrics I've ever played, and if I hadn't already picked up a Martin DCX-1E, I might have bought this one instead.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Wayne Easton09/20/2004

MGR/Wayne Easton's review"Takamine EAN 10CX"

Takamine EAN10C
I bought this guitar on ebay for $400. It had a smal blemish so they knocked off $500!!!.

This is by far the best acoustic guitar I have purchased. The sound it produces is truely elite, amoungst the best. I have played a $15,000 Guild, a $10,000 Martin and many other fine guitars at ten times the price. I would put this guitar in the same catargory. The on board electronics are truely pro quality, (tuner, eq). If you are a serious player, give it a try. You will be impressed.

It is the best for the money. There are no weaknesses!

Very fine quality wood and craftsmanship. This guitar is not a flashy model but it doesn't have to be once you play it.

Give it a try and see for your self. It is butter!!!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Mr P J Shearman02/14/2004

MGR/Mr P J Shearman's review"Takamine EAN10CX"

Takamine EAN10C
Bought December 2002 from 'Unplugged' acoustic specialist guitar shop in London -they did a very good price of just under £700 including Takamine hard case.

Superb throughout, great sound whether it's played acoustically or plugged in. The action and feel was excellent straight out of the box.

Every aspect says quality.

No dislikes, although I might like to upgrade the onboard pre-amp in the future.

Excellent build quality. Rock solid.

Great guitar! If you are looking to upgrade from a starter acoustic to one with a solid top and better quality sound, this is as good as any around for this kind of money. I've played Gibson's and Taylor's that haven't felt as nice to play as this. Wouldn't swap it!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/the ernie10/03/2003

MGR/the ernie's review"Takamine EAN-10c"

Takamine EAN10C
i got this awesome guitar at Guitar center somewhere in VA. it was $1000 even with a case and some strings.

the thing is beautiful. it has perfect action, and is a joy to play. it makes me happy. yay. it sounds amazing, perfectly balanced lows and highs. and its got this mellow, sweet tone. the tuners are cool looking amber and the guitar stays in tune very well and handles low tuning very well too. it has an electronic tuner built into it....how handy. the electronics are good. and i love the bridge. its unique, and no peg thingys when you replace strings. i hate those. they are a pain and i just....dont like them. oh, and this guitar smells good too.

not a whole lot. there is no neck strap button, which is not a huge deal. no inlays. again, not a huge deal. it doesnt sound as good plugged in as it does unplugged, but still awesome.

purdy good. nothing really to complain about here. everything is holding up well, feels really solid, and no cut corners.

a great guitar. go buy one. NOW.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Takamine EAN10C images

  • Takamine EAN10C
  • Takamine EAN10C
  • Takamine EAN10C
  • Takamine EAN10C

Discover other products!

Other names: ean 10c, ean10 c

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.