Takamine LTD2002
+

Takamine LTD2002

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

LTD2002, Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitar from Takamine in the Limited Edition series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Takamine LTD2002 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Takamine
  • Model:LTD2002
  • Series:Limited Edition
  • Category:Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitars
  • Added in our database on: 09/12/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Takamine LTD2002 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MGR/Johnny Brooks01/21/2002

MGR/Johnny Brooks's review"Takamine 2002 Ltd"

Takamine LTD2002
I bought this guitar at Guitar Center in Eugene OR.. I went to buy a Gibson but walked out with this one.

This is the most beautiful guitar I have ever seen. It is absolutely gorgeous. It has Abalone whales on the fretboard and an Abalone rosette. It has a lovely whale motif around the rosette and a bound neck. It has pearlescent tuner knobs. This guitar is the best sounding instrument I have ever heard. I love everything about it. The instrument is a cutaway acoustic/electric dreadnought featuring Takamine’s popular NEX body style. The select solid spruce top combined the solid rosewood back and sides generates exceptional volume and brilliance with a deep and powerful bass. The mahogany neck joins the body at the 14th fret and features an ebony fingerboard and bridge. Takamine’s renowned palathetic pickup and CT4B preamp give the instrument broad acoustic/electric flexibility. Takamine will donate a portion of the proceeds from the sale of LTD-2002 models to The Cousteau Society.

There is nothing I don't like about it.

Great quality. Solid. A tuner is built into the preamp.

This is my dream of a guitar. I also have a Gibson L-130 and a Martin and a Takamine EG 530 C. This guitar smokes em' all.... I paid $1399 but knowing what I know now I would pay $3000 !!!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Takamine LTD2002 images

  • Takamine LTD2002
  • Takamine LTD2002
  • Takamine LTD2002
  • Takamine LTD2002

Discover other products!

Other names: ltd 2002, ltd20 02, ltd 20 02

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.