Trace Acoustic TA60CR
+

Trace Acoustic TA60CR

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

TA60CR, Acoustic-Electric Guitar Amplifier from Trace Acoustic.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Trace Acoustic TA60CR tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Trace Acoustic
  • Model:TA60CR
  • Category:Acoustic-Electric Guitar Amplifiers
  • Added in our database on: 11/15/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Trace Acoustic TA60CR user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MGR/Rickster K02/12/2004

MGR/Rickster K's review"Trace Elliot TA 60 R"

Trace Acoustic TA60CR
I am not sure where the amp was purchased as my Bass player got it for me, I think the price was around $599.00

I have played with this amp on stage now for about 6 years and the sound quality is (in my opinion) great, it cannot be compared with other amps. Also when you fire the amp up you will get a good tone with normal settings, but pull the "Shape" knob out and you have an entirely new dimension of full acoustic sound, I have never heard anything like it. There is also a Chorus and EQ. The amp is also very light to carry around, alot of sound for such a small package!

The fault that I find with it is that since the speakers are so small 5" that I cannot hear myself up against a Marshall JCM 900 half stack (not surprising)so I need to mic it all the time, even in small clubs.

This thing is built like a tank, in the 6+ years that I have been dragging it in, and out of clubs it has a few scratches, but not much else. I let a friend play my guitar at a party one time and he knocked the amp off of a box it was sitting on and a few months later I need internal repairs, but Gibson in Elgin IL took care of it quickly (as I salivated at all the Gibson Guitars on their wall), but that is the only thing that has needed repair.

This amp from the time I started using it has been a blessing! I started playing a Korean made Ovation 12 string through it which immediately improved my sound, now I play a Godin A6/A12 through it and I only wish it had more punch, cause the tone is definately excellent!

I still rate it a 5 though because in the proper surroundings it kicks butt!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Trace Acoustic TA60CR images

  • Trace Acoustic TA60CR
  • Trace Acoustic TA60CR

Discover other products!

Other Trace Acoustic acoustic-Electric Guitar Amplifiers

Other categories in Guitar amplification

Other names: ta 60cr, ta60 cr

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.