Yamaha NCX1200R
+

Yamaha NCX1200R

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

NCX1200R, Acoustic-electric nylon string guitar from Yamaha in the NCX series.


1 user review
Prices starting at $1,000 Average price: $1,000

Yamaha NCX1200R tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: NCX1200R
  • Series: NCX
  • Category: Acoustic-electric nylon string guitars
  • Added in our database on: 11/18/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Yamaha NCX1200R

Amazon Yamaha NCX1200R Acoustic-Electric Classical Guitar, Solid Rosewood $999.99

Yamaha NCX1200R user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
ejey02/25/2012

ejey's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha NCX1200R
NX series (NCX and NTX) was created in order to merge two worlds: one of the guitarists folk / power and that of classical guitarists. The NCX intend especially guitar players to "classic" wanting to explore other sounds (Bossa, Jazz, Pop ...), without being lost by an instrument in contrast to their habits.
The finish is neat, despite the Chinese model.
The wood used on the NCX1200R:
-Solid sitka spruce top (less sensitive to variations in temperature and humidity)
-Back and Sides Solid Rosewood,
-African Mahogany
-Ebony.
The wood undergoes a stabilization process / accelerated aging "AER" to get close to the sound of an instrument "vintage".
The electronic system is composed of 61 ART, a combination of cushioning micro 2 channels (one for three strings and one for the 3 acute) and a new preamp. This preamp has a volume for each channel, in addition to the usual 3-band equalizer, and a tuner.
Everything comes in semi-rigid case.

UTILIZATION

Dice the first grip is perceived quality of the machine. The handle is comfortable does not interfere with the disjointed (though I'm far more accustomed to the "folks" ...). The action is low and the frets are well polished that promotes the game, without curling. The cutaway is well done. Small problem: the original strings installed seem to pull a low and medium quality ... The attention to dams, inside the box, seems a bit limited (for this price range) on the model tested ( burr wood and a bit dull).

SOUNDS

The print quality is clear!
Not connected, the sound is very balanced, very neutral and does not color the game attacks are returned. The problem: The volume generated is a little low, which hampers the development (resonance) treble and little harm to play unplugged with another musician.
Connected, the roles are reversed: once you have set the low and high volumes (and possibly the 3 band eq, to ​​color or not sound) anything is possible! The sound is always clear and precise, regardless of your attack power. The ART system is terrible and takes you where a classical normal could go.

OVERALL OPINION

Yamaha won its bet with these guitars "fusion" and lets you explore new horizons without sacrificing your playing style.

Positive:
Perceived quality and hearing-
-The "Hi-Fi" highly and easily scalable (plugged)
Channel comfortable and fast (for a classic)

Negative:<div>Its acoustics-missing volume for playing accompaniment unplugged
Strings quality (good ones allow improving the acoustics?)
-Qualité/Soin Given to dams (I have not checked this on other tested NX)
-Made in China (Hangzhou factory built in 2003)

Conclusion: An interesting and well-thought guitar to play amplified (playing unplugged with another musician is possible but with limitations<span style="font-size: 1em;">). Although aimed primarily at "classical guitarists", please try it if you come from the "folk"! However, if the sleeves wide and flat turn you off, go see the range NTX, equally well made.&nbsp;</span></div><div>
For the little info, after several tries (NTX, NCX), I decided to buy an Alhambra Crossover which I preferred for more "classic"&nbsp;<span style="font-size: 1em;">personality</span><span style="font-size: 1em;">&nbsp;and above all the ample volume when unplugged (what I do 90% of time).</span></div>
»

Yamaha NCX1200R images

  • Yamaha NCX1200R
  • Yamaha NCX1200R
  • Yamaha NCX1200R
  • Yamaha NCX1200R

Discover other products!

Other names: ncx 1200r, ncx1200 r

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.