Yamaha NCX900R
+

Yamaha NCX900R

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

NCX900R, Acoustic-electric nylon string guitar from Yamaha in the NCX series.


1 user review
Prices starting at $700 Average price: $700

Yamaha NCX900R tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: NCX900R
  • Series: NCX
  • Category: Acoustic-electric nylon string guitars
  • Added in our database on: 11/18/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Yamaha NCX900R

Amazon Yamaha NCX900R Acoustic-Electric Classical Guitar $699.99

Yamaha NCX900R user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Value For Money :
ataraxie4403/21/2013

ataraxie44's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)"Excellent Guitar"

Yamaha NCX900R
Body: Classical Style, standard depth
Top: Sitka Spruce solid
Background: Rosewood
Sides: Rosewood
Neck: Nato
Body depth: 94-100mm
Scale: 650mm (25 9/16 ")
Finish: Natural
Preamp: System61 2way ART

Chinese manufacturing factory. Supplied without cover / case
Specific treatment for aging wood.
The ART system has a built-in tuner handy.
Strap bindings are well positioned on the body. No annoying after attachment of the handle to the open chords.

ART system:
"Our ART pickup system is used on a large number of guitars steel strings and is widely recognized for its sound quality, impressive dynamics and lack of feedback (feedback). Engineers have designed the system specifically for ART 61 NX series, in order to reproduce a very accurate sound and dynamics of nylon strings. Together with other innovative technologies created by Yamaha, the ART system amplifies the guitar faithfully reproducing the natural sound. The tone of the series NX is characterized by adaptability to all styles of music, flamenco fingerpicking. Micro Contact A recently developed by Yamaha, under the bridge vibrates freely so as to capture the natural sound of the box. The microswitch is distinguished from other more conventional microphones that capture sound too much waste. To avoid the problems of uncontrollable feedback, the ART system used on the NX series has a shock absorber that absorbs vibration and prevents excessive feedback. "

UTILIZATION

C-shaped handle, thick and strong.
It allows a good grip and well maintain agreements with force.
Location on the handle is made as 5th and 7th fret.
Play the E string with your thumb is not a concern.
The cutaway allows easy access to acute. The game is enjoyable.
The mechanical inspire beefy (buttons pink / red are not to my taste).


SOUNDS

In acoustics, it lacks dB relative to the thickness of its body. The sound is not very hot. The bass and treble are well balanced.

In electronics, we understand the importance of this IMMEDIATELY guitar. The sound is perfect. The EQ is very sensitive and allows very fine adjustments, sounds very different. The warmth of sound control very easily.
The ART system manages more mixing of two microphones with each respective button.
It provides both a sound that muffled slamming, slamming sound with outstanding bass presence.
Yes, the bass on this guitar is amazing and without control problem with ART.
No way to tune into the sounds possible. She did everything perfectly.

FYI: I play either a 30W amp Roland cube or on my stereo.


OVERALL OPINION

Having already Alhambra 5P CW E2, I hesitated to buy this guitar has poorer species.
Being a fan of Rodrigo and Gabriela Gabriela and playing, I decided to try it in the store.
My first impression, acoustic
Cords provided are invalid. The sound was not terrible.
I was intrigued by its handle (the longer the Alhambra "end") and seduces.
Finishes pleasantly surprised me over to his place and method of manufacture.
At this point, I remain skeptical about my purchase.
I decided to plug it in, a scratching agreement, the check was done ... :)

It is clear that it is 'classic standard' acoustic next to the Alhambra. Although his sound and clearly identifies still very enjoyable.

Once plugged in and changed the strings, it's killing. The percussion is incredibly sensitive with very different sounds throughout the body. There is something fun.
I did not take a more expensive model (1200/2000 - a little better species, handmade, holster) because the whole point of this model is the ART, which in my opinion, does not cause a large difference sounds through all models.
The NCX 900 has a very good quality / price ratio.
Clearly found all the sounds of Rodrigo and Gabriela.

I am not a luthier but when I see the power and presence of bass electro, I understand that she can not return to its proportion acoustic box still impressive. Maybe he should 2 or 3 times its current volume ...

If it is to play mainly acoustic, there are, in my opinion, more relevant (at least Alhambra).
If it is connected mainly to play, do not hesitate.

For more information:
The NTX and NCX are all equipped with ART.
The main differences between these two series are:
- A handle longer and thinner on NTX
- A larger crate on NCX
- The forms of cash and rosette are also different
- The differences between R and FM species (R-> rosewood, FM-> Maple)
Rodrigo plays only a NTX FM
Gabriela plays predominantly a NCX R, seldom FM


»

Yamaha NCX900R images

  • Yamaha NCX900R
  • Yamaha NCX900R
  • Yamaha NCX900R
  • Yamaha NCX900R

Yamaha NCX900R videos

Discover other products!

Other names: ncx 900r, ncx900 r

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.