Breedlove C250/SM-12
+

Breedlove C250/SM-12

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

C250/SM-12, Acoustic-electric resonator guitar from Breedlove.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $350 Avg used price: $350Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Breedlove C250/SM-12 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Breedlove
  • Model: C250/SM-12
  • Category: Acoustic-electric resonator guitars
  • Added in our database on: 11/10/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Breedlove C250/SM-12 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MGR/Billy11/24/2011

MGR/Billy's review"Breedlove C250"

Breedlove C250/SM-12
You never know with an acoustic instrument. The best you can do is just pick it up, disregard the name on the headstock and take it for a test drive. That's exactly what I did with the C250 Passport series model made by Breedlove.

$499.99 with case is the price of admission for this. There was only one in stock in my local music shop. I would have liked to A/B it with another Breedlove to see if the brand has a consistency in their instruments or if this one magically just sounded as awesome as it did.

I am not going to say 'money wasn't an issue' but $500 gets you into the budget Taylor and Martin range. The Breedlove definitely hung with the big boys and this particular model just spoke to me. Not say it's better than the other names I just listed, but whatever you do don't shy away from this guitar just because you are unfamiliar with the Breedlove name.

The guitar was very bright in tone yet gave me the low end sustain I look for. It felt like a glove, meaning it feels great sitting in my lap and the neck is fast and slimmer than most acoustics.

Improvements, nothing crazy I can think of to improve this guitar. I do wish it came with a hardshell case. It comes with only a gigbag. I do not feel gigbags are adequate when dealing with an acoustic. But hey, I know they have budgets etc.

The top of the acoustic is made from a Western Red Cedar. A cedar top is known to give you an instant broken in sound as apposed to spruce which naturally will take a little longer to break in. If you are a soft player I would definitely checkout a guitar with a cedar top.

The back and sides are made from a laminated Ovankol. Honestly I do not have a clue what that is or how it affects the guitar.

The electronics are a simple 3-band EQ with a built in tuner with LED backing light. I really dig guitars with built in tuners.

The neck is a standard mahogany neck with a rosewood fretboard.

Don't walk by this guitar. If you see one pick it up and see what you think. Cuts well in a mix and with great playability to boot.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Breedlove C250/SM-12 images

  • Breedlove C250/SM-12
  • Breedlove C250/SM-12
  • Breedlove C250/SM-12
  • Breedlove C250/SM-12

Discover other products!

Other names: c250/sm 12, c250/sm12, c250 sm 12, c 250/sm 12, c250sm 12, c250sm12, c 250sm 12

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.