Alesis Elevate 3
+

Alesis Elevate 3

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Elevate 3, Active Monitor from Alesis in the Elevate series.


1 user review

Alesis Elevate 3 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Alesis
  • Model: Elevate 3
  • Series: Elevate
  • Category: Active Monitors
  • Added in our database on: 01/25/2013

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Alesis Elevate 3 user reviews

Average Score:3.0(3/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
sw8003/03/2013

sw80's review"Not something I will use again"

Alesis Elevate 3
The Elevate 3 is a pair of studio monitors that only cost around 90 dollars per speaker. These are very inexpensive and the sound shows it. I didn’t purchase these speakers but they came with a bundle that I purchased a while ago. I only used them for about an hour before I realized that I couldn’t even use them for reference monitors. They really are not that bad, but when you are coming from Rokit’s to these you will hear a huge difference. I tried to roughly mix one of my compositions with them and I was not happy with the sound that I got and never used them again.

SOUNDS

There is a volume knob is right on the speaker and do not interfere with the magnets in monitors or other equipment because they are magnetic shielded. The low frequency is not bad, but you can hear how naturally wide it is and can lead to a muddy low end mix later on. The highs are a bit too sharp for my liking and the mids are decent. At high volumes is where I really heard these flaws at. When played louder the bass sounded very muddy and the highs almost hurt my ears.

OVERALL OPINION

If you cannot afford to purchase a better set of monitors then you will have to work with these. They could work just fine if you adjust your ear to work with them and feel them out. If you can save some more money to upgrade I highly recommend doing so because in the long run this will not last and give clean radio sounding mixes.
The speaker seems to be built very well though for the price. I do not see any issues arising with it. I have used many models of speakers from Alesis and actually the MI from Alesis is one of my favorites. But the Elevate 3 just didn’t work for me.
»

Alesis Elevate 3 news

[NAMM] Alesis Elevates monitoring in studio

[NAMM] Alesis Elevates monitoring in studio

Published on 01/26/13
Alesis extends its monitoring speaker line-up at NAMM 2013 with the new Elevate 3 and Elevate 5 active monitors, sold in pairs.

Alesis Elevate 3 images

  • Alesis Elevate 3
  • Alesis Elevate 3

Discover other products!

Other names: elevate3, Elevate 3

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.